sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2008, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

ok I'm choosing the 750i for my MOBO in order to be able to run 2 graphics cards in the future.

BUT instead of running 2 9600gt cards right now, I'm going to go with a single 8800GTS for the time being....THEN later on down the road I can buy another one and run SLI

see any problems with this? will this work ??


How does my build look guys ? fully compatable ??
...
Newegg.com - RAIDMAX xA Combo Pack ATX-568WBP Black SECC Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 380W Power Supply - Computer Cases
49.99

Newegg.com - Link Depot FAN-4LED-80BU 80mm Blue LED Case Fan - Case Fans
2.59 x 2 Will these work on the back of my case ???

Newegg.com - SIGMA SHARK SP-635 635W ATX12V V2.01 Power Supply 100 - 240 V UL, CUL, FCC, TUV, CE, C-tick, CCC, CB - Power Supplies
69.99

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz 3MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - CPUs / Processors
132

Newegg.com - ASUS P5N-D LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 750i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
149.99

Newegg.com - XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks
37

Newegg.com - OCZ ReaperX HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
91


Newegg.com - MSI NX8800GTS 512M OC GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
209

Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar SE WD3200AAJS 320GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - Internal Hard Drives
69.99

Newegg.com - PHILIPS Black 20X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 20X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 24X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2MB Cache SATA 20X DVD±R DVD Burner - CD / DVD Burners
25

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows Vista 64-Bit Home Premium for System Builders Single Pack DVD - Operating Systems
94.99

TOTAL (before rebate) = 989.90
After rebate, = $894.90

ok Thats it, do you guys see any possible better deals on comparable items ???

I'm pretty sure thats everything.
my case even comes with free keyboard and mouse
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

I thought you said you were going to run 8800gts g92, but why do you still have two 9600gt's

Why are you getting a IDE Drive?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

You do not have to use SLI with this board. It can and will run just one slot and one card just fine! Or two cards in two slots with SLI. Either way that is a great board.

So everything is compatible and hopefully that answers your question and will help you choose the correct GPU path to follow as of right now (which would probably be the single 8800GTS 512mb and maybe SLI in the future).
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I thought you said you were going to run 8800gts g92, but why do you still have two 9600gt's

Why are you getting a IDE Drive?

ok I finished it. I wasn't done edditing


Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
You do not have to use SLI with this board. It can and will run just one slot and one card just fine! Or two cards in two slots with SLI. Either way that is a great board.

So everything is compatible and hopefully that answers your question and will help you choose the correct GPU path to follow as of right now (which would probably be the single 8800GTS 512mb and maybe SLI in the future).
awesome thanks !

I will hopefully be done building it in notime....and off to play AoC
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

If you got forced to get SLI, hardly anybody would have an nVidia board

but IDE has been replaced by SATA (both are HD connectors)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

My board is SLI. Never used it, but I could with the right cards. I would like to drop a couple of 9600GTs in it, but I don't really need that much GPU power.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

I just gotta add Age of Conan to my newegg shopping cart and I'm all done.

I will probably wait till tomoro to order, just so I can get a few more views from some members
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

how about a cheaper 8800GTS 512Mb for around 170 and 750i SLI FTW by eVGA?
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

You can do that. But personally, if you aren't going to SLI until in the future:

1 top-end card> 2 low-end/mediocre cards.

oh yea, if you want full speed SLI with a 750 board you will need the EVGA FTW because the rest only run 8x-8x SLI, the evga one runs 16x-16x
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: sli MOBO... do I HAVE to SLI initialy???

what monitor resolution are u going to use?
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
BEST FUTURE PROOF Phenom compatible SLI chipset MOBO on the market?? StoolKitten New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-06-2008 07:56 PM
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
Woot finally a SLI Phenom mobo( nvidia 780a) hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-21-2007 10:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.