Sli message? what does it mean? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 02:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

no worries... I don't even get off work until 5pm pst... take your time.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Haha, I get the same msg and was wondering how to get rid of it also. I think I'l disable the NV tray thing in MSConfig too.
__________________

Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

Being the owner of an FX 5200, I don't get these kinds of problems.
__________________
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

FYI : If you wish to get rid of the SLI warning balloon, all you have to do is download a file (sliballoon.reg) on the Nvidia page.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Found it.

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...i=&p_topview=1
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 07:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

This is clearly an nVidia ad discuised...of course it's not just a baloon reminding you that you DO NOT have SLI, it also links to there SLI advertising page for "help" and "more information". Simply a cleverly slipped in advertisment that will stump millions...kinda makes me sad to be "spammed" by nVidia like that...although they do offer a fix for it, most won't find it or take the time to mess with getting it off...

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 03:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
no worries... I don't even get off work until 5pm pst... take your time.
lol, it might be a couple of days... I am ordering the hd now... and my pc is full (only 75GB) no room to install games... so I will have to wait till I get the new hd
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.