Sli message? what does it mean? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 02:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default Sli message? what does it mean?

I'm not sure where to post this...



Does this mean that my evga 6600GT AGP now supports sli?

this message showed up after I updated the forceware to version 91.31
(pretty sure it's still the latest)

did that add sli support for my AGP card? or is it just part of the update?
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

no
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

ok... so how do I get rid of the message?

it comes up evertime I start my pc
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

nah its part of the update there is a thing you can download that gets rid of it...

I was like WOAH I HAVE AN INVISIBLE 7900 GT IN MY CASE!!:amazed:



just another way for nvidia to make me think I need SLI thru a ballon
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It's a message included with the latest Beta drivers form Nvidia. After I closed the pop up, it hasn't returned so I don't know.

Edit: I believe if you disable the nvidia tray in startup you won't see the message any longer: Run>msconfig>startup tab>uncheck the Nvidia tray.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Assuming that it's just a program that runs on startup, you can use a number of utilities like Spybot to disable the process from running at startup.
Spartan is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Try the OMEGA drivers. Heard they worked well.

http://www.omegadrivers.net/
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

hmmm...

I'll give them a try
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Let me know how they work.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

sure...

~downloading now~

Edit:

it might be a while before I game on it... I am in the process of getting a new hd...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.