SLI/dual monitors question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2007, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default SLI/dual monitors question

hi. My system with SLI 8800GTs will be here soon but I am wondering how/if I can run dual monitors. Right now, I can only play games on one but I use the second for extra desktop space, internet windows, itunes,etc. There will be 2 DVI ports on each card but how do I plug the monitors in? (ex. both on one card, one on each,etc.)
__________________

Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeseking25 View Post
hi. My system with SLI 8800GTs will be here soon but I am wondering how/if I can run dual monitors. Right now, I can only play games on one but I use the second for extra desktop space, internet windows, itunes,etc. There will be 2 DVI ports on each card but how do I plug the monitors in? (ex. both on one card, one on each,etc.)
I don't think SLI supports dual monitors at all.
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
I don't think SLI supports dual monitors at all.
oh sick seriously? That's retarded >.> Saves me the cash I was gonna spend on the 2nd monitor though.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

that doesnt make sense...(but if its true then i have a 2nd computer which needs a monitor)
Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

.... you got a total of 4 dvi ports so thats a good 4 moniters.

Of course since each moniter is using one dvi port, you won't have the performance of sli on each one.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

yeah i woulda figured itd run 4 monitors lol .. ; ; I never did any research on it. Was just going to assume. I have a bad habit of that...

edit~ nvm started reading ^^ you can't really.

found this on overclock.net
Quote:
Originally Posted by overclock.net guy
"
No you cant.
Probably due to how SLI works. The same monitor data is loaded into both card's frame buffer. Then each card does their own processing on the image and returns it. Managing another set of monitor data and processing it was probably too hard. It is possible to run a second monitor with a NON-nVidia card currently. However, your motherboard must be able to support this function. The reason is nVidia's current drivers can only recognize one type of nVidia card at time.

Nvidia has announced that it is working on running another Nvidia card to power a second monitor. However, the drivers that allow this has not been released yet. In this set up, two SLI cards would run one monitor and another Nvidia card would power the second monitor normally. This is more for DualView or Clone Mode. You need a 680i chipset though and again drivers are not out yet.

Nvidia's dual-display SLI implementation is bonkers - The INQUIRER
"
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

of course, but I'm using a 6600GT and a cheap PCI videocard. Depending on what i'm doing, its no strain for the old matrox crap.

anyways you wouldn't need sli performance on each moniter for gaming anyway. No game out there uses 2 moniters+ would be awesome if they did though.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wikipedia
Currently, SLI works only with a single monitor. When switching to multi-GPU SLI mode, Dualview gets disabled under Windows[14], respectively TwinView and multiple screens get disabled under Linux.
SLI does not support more than one monitor... unless Wikipedia is out of date... which is quite possible.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 05:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
of course, but I'm using a 6600GT and a cheap PCI videocard. Depending on what i'm doing, its no strain for the old matrox crap.

anyways you wouldn't need sli performance on each moniter for gaming anyway. No game out there uses 2 moniters+ would be awesome if they did though.
Supreme commander uses two monitors, as well as world in conflict.

In the future when I switch to SLI 9 series if this hasnt been resolved then I can always just switch off sli to play those two XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Another overclock.net guy
There is a simple script you can build and run to switch SLi on and off quickly...

Here is what you do:

1) Open notepad
2) Copy the following in:

Option Explicit

Dim WshShell
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' Open the SLI Mutil-GPU applet.
WshShell.Run("rundll32.exe nvcpl.dll,LaunchMultiGpuApplet")
' On slower machines this Sleep value may need to be increased.
WScript.Sleep(500)

' Send the keystrokes to change the mode.
WshShell.SendKeys("%E")
WshShell.SendKeys("{ENTER}")
WScript.Sleep(500)
WshShell.SendKeys("{ENTER}")

WScript.Quit(0)

3) Save the file as "SwitchSLI.vbs"
Note: Be sure to change the drop down box from *.txt to All Files.
4) Run.


And it works!

Also see: This Thread!
Thats as easy as pie.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-04-2007, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: SLI/dual monitors question

my systems gonna be fast...but can you make a finished script i can just copy and paste? cause im pretty clueless about this sorta stuff.
__________________

Cheeseking25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.