SLI difference - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Solais
Default SLI difference

Was just wondering if anyone knew how big the difference it would be between 2 eVGA 7600s in SLI and 2 eVGA 7900s in SLI.

Thanks for any input.
__________________

Solais is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If a single 7900GT usually beats out SLI 7600GT's. What do you think dual 7900's would do to it
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i dont support SLI'ing in general... the diminishing return on the investment is paramount... 100% mo money for 20% mo FPS... u do the math, im lazy

before you sli, how about setting up a scholarship fund for innercity kids or something, u'd get more out of the money lol
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
i dont support SLI'ing in general... the diminishing return on the investment is paramount... 100% mo money for 20% mo FPS... u do the math, im lazy

before you sli, how about setting up a scholarship fund for innercity kids or something, u'd get more out of the money lol
Well that is kind of dumb. Where do you get those numbers/ at like 800x600 resolution?

The fact is, if you run at 1600x1200 or higher resolutions, specifically widescreen, you can greaty beniefit from SLI. Otherwise, the gain decreases as you go lower in quality resolutions and it tends to be not as worth it.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

hmm... well, though what you say about higher resolution is true... can you show me a shred of evidence that shows there isnt a steep diminishing return?

p.s. graduate highschool before you call ppl dumb! do you even know what diminishing return is?? or do u just spend your parents money on whatever you want? lol
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Solais
Default

Thanks for all the help, but I have one final question.

With an SLI-ready motherboard, can I just get 1 video card and run just that one, and then possibly buy another when I can? Or do I need 2 always.
Solais is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 09:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

You could buy an SLI board now and 1 of the 7900GTs or w/e your going to buy and then later on down the road buy a second gpu to run in SLI. You will just have to switch some jumpers on the mobo to enable the SLI mode.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Solais
Default

What I wanted to hear, thanks.
Solais is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Solais
What I wanted to hear, thanks.
Glad to be of service.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

switch jumpers??? thats only on the dfi board... all i had to do was take out my abit shadow card and put in my 2nd gpu and the bridge connector.. and BAM, SLi
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.