SLI bridge - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default SLI bridge

I just built a new computer over the weekend with this motherboard and SLI'd the 2 video cards together. I was told that this motherboard didnt need to use the bridge between the 2 cards and the SLI could be turned on and off through the motherboard options. That works, and I seem to be able to turn it on and off but windows brings up a dialog box that says the cards arent performing as fast as they could be because i dont have the bridge in. do i need the bridge, or should I leave it how it is? I like being able to turn one off when not needed, and back on when it is.

ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x Gigabyte GeForce 7600 GT
__________________

bzflag is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

the bridge is needed if you want to run SLI effectively... you can still turn it on and off (I don't see why you would) but you can do that thru the properties...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah the SLI bridge is required to make effective use of SLI. without it the max transfer rate is limited and i would guess the overally effectiveness is reduced by the fact the cards can't communicate directly with each other.

with SLI bridge:
card>card

without SLI bridge:
card>pci-e bus>Hyper Transport>pci-e bus>card

it just takes longer for the cards to "co-operate"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

So I should put the bridge on, but I could still toggle the SLI on and off with the bridge?
bzflag is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

yes... may I ask why you would want to turn it on or off???
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thought you might want to know that it's not saving any power. in fact it probably increases power consumption but i'm only guessing. the other card will still be running except i would guess as a pair they they use less power than as two seperate cards. it's hard to explain my knowledge of why they would use more power operating seperately but it makes sense in my head therefore i'm right
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
yes... may I ask why you would want to turn it on or off???
I leave my computers on most of the time since I do a lot of torrenting and folding. Just trying to cut down on the heat in the case when its not needed since i bought a fanless motherboard and graphics cards so i can leave it on and still sleep at night.
bzflag is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

You can get a bridge of ebay for .99C + shipping!
I got mine for less then 7$!
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya just put the bridge on. It will help out a lot.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.