SLI with 6800GT... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 11:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BillGates
If you're just looking for flat out performance just get anotehr 6800 adnthat will beat 1 7800 easily.

That would be a waste though if you dont have nvidia and cant use the stepup program to get the 7900 when it comes out. If I were you I would wait till the 7900 comes out to do anything. Prices on the other cartds will drop adn you might even want to get a 7900 by then.
stepup program??? does that mean i can trade in my 6800.. for money towards something better????? if so.. i think i may just invest in a 7900gt

and waiting is hard... some people (like me) just have to spend their money.. like its incredibly hard not too considering how often i go out with friends and such.... so its like, i better spend it before i spend it on something else..
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
stepup program??? does that mean i can trade in my 6800.. for money towards something better????? if so.. i think i may just invest in a 7900gt

and waiting is hard... some people (like me) just have to spend their money.. like its incredibly hard not too considering how often i go out with friends and such.... so its like, i better spend it before i spend it on something else..
The step-up program is a program by nvida where you can trade in your nvidia video card within 90 days of your purchase and they will give you what you paid for it torwards a new ncida card. You just pay the difference.
__________________

BillGates is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:07 AM   #23 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

oh my god, i havent even had my graphics card for 2 months yet.. i think its only been a month... freakin sweet... i am definitely going to get a 7900 now.... thank you so freakin much!!! how do i go about getting this step up program?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:09 AM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
oh my god, i havent even had my graphics card for 2 months yet.. i think its only been a month... freakin sweet... i am definitely going to get a 7900 now.... thank you so freakin much!!! how do i go about getting this step up program?
As long as its a nvida. There are instuctions/numbers on teh box and im sure they have stuff about it on thier site. You have to have all the little cables that came with it and stuff too.
BillGates is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:26 AM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I thought that was an eVGA thing...

Also, you have to remember that the prices are jacked up pretty good for the step up action

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:32 AM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I thought that was an eVGA thing...

Also, you have to remember that the prices are jacked up pretty good for the step up action

Ryan
Haha yeah it is an evga thing. I dont know why I kept saying nvidia.
BillGates is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:56 AM   #27 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Mines 6+ months old, and its leadtek... so that isnt working.

I guess now Ive got to play the waiting game.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.