Sli???? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2007, 05:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Sli????

u should be running stalker on high easy with that setup, wat res. u playin on?
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 05:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: Sli????

Just do a bit of overclocking in other departments does your CPU use a stock cooler?
__________________

Poemaster is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 01:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default Re: Sli????

I'm playing with 1400X900 and yeah I only have stock cooling and all my settings are on default. Do you think my cpu is bottlenecking?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 01:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Sli????

no way... thats a great CPU...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 01:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default Re: Sli????

Mhmm Well it must be my vid card then...
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: Sli????

I dont see how it can be your graphics card. I have a 7600gs, 2gb RAM and an e6320 2.5ghz. I can run stalker with all settings max apart from "sun shadows" and other extreme options, but dynamic lightning on and a reasonable resolution, it runs fine.
Uberg is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default Re: Sli????

My frame rates go way up when I took the res down to 1024X768 but I mean when used that I got 50 frame rates average and when I turn the res up to 1280x1024 it went down to 20 frame rates average. Could it be since I have 320mb of video memory?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: Sli????

I can run on 25-50 frames a second on 1024, but when i bump it up to 1280 (my monitors standard) i cannot run it faster than 25 frames a second. But my video card it much older than yours.

Have you tried disabling the check boxes for "sun shadow" and "grass shadow". I don't remember their exact names, but they are similar to that and give my game an enormous framerate boost.

Edit: Sorry, i just turned the conversation around and turned it into a Stalker thread. Feel free to go back to the original discussion!
Uberg is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default Re: Sli????

Well I dunno I think it is my video memory because even when I get high fps About every 15 seconds there is a small glitch.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.