slave HD, how does it work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 03:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default slave HD, how does it work?

I have a lot of music on my computer (32 gig's) and wanted to just keep it on a seperate HD for my comp. Now I have to put in a second HD as a slave drive correct?

But do I have to install windows on it for it to be recognized by windows? I would want to reformat it also if it is from another existing computer correct?

And I know what refomratting is but have never done it. Isnt it in BIOS or is it a download??

Thanks,
Lance
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Hi,

Yes correct you have to put the HD to slave because the one you have windows on is the master. You do not need to install any Operating System on it you just format it and when you boot from windows it will find it and you can put all the music in it.
__________________

Kaiser28 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Oh sorry forgot to tell you about formatting.

Since you aren't going to install windows on that drive you can format the drive drive directly from windows like you do to a floppy. Right click on the drive and you click format. Also if you try to access an unformatted drive from windows the windows will prompt you to do so.
Kaiser28 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 154
Default

when i put my slave drive in i just searched drivers for the name of the hard drive and downloaded drivers and installed them and that worked for me
raiders_best is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default Re: slave HD, how does it work?

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
I have a lot of music on my computer (32 gig's) and wanted to just keep it on a seperate HD for my comp. Now I have to put in a second HD as a slave drive correct?
IDE: Yes, you have to move the jumper to slave.
SATA: No
Quote:
But do I have to install windows on it for it to be recognized by windows? I would want to reformat it also if it is from another existing computer correct?
No installation of windows is nessicary
Yes you might have to Partition and format the drive.
Quote:
And I know what refomratting is but have never done it. Isnt it in BIOS or is it a download??
Thanks,
Lance
No it is not the bios, its a part of windows.

To partition and format goto RUN in the START menu,
type diskmgmt.msc, and just play around in there. Some times the drive is partitioned from the factory, usually its not formated. if your adding a harddrive it should be listed as disk1, and your current harddisk with windows on it should be disk0. If your not sure what is what ask(provide a screenshot of diskmgmt console) before you make changes.
Sui is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ok isnt the jumper on the motherboard? I have seen something labeled jumper when doing stuff inside my case. do I just unplug it and reinsert it into anthoer pin that will alow a ide drive??
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

NOOOOOOOO, do NOT mess with the jumpers on the board you will fry something, you want to set the jumpers on the BACK of the HARD drive from Master to Slave.

Hey Sui, wouldn't you have to do that to a SATA as well, or are all SATA's considered Master drives?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

o ok well I can see the HD through my case so I will take a look. If I were to get a sata 3.0gb/s would b it be compatible with my maxtor? its is a IDE I think.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

I do not think they both can be used, I think if you use one SATA and one IDE they may freak out on one another.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

so I would need to get another IDE drive then.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.