Shuttle XPC SN27P2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 12:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Can't actually pinpoint the exact money I have/going to have.
At the minute I have £50. I will be saving for a while until December when my birthday comes. Ill have about £200 for then and then I'll have about £100 for Christmas.
I know it doesn't sound like much but I'll have about £500 maybe more, maybe less.
I'm going to use my current GPU (nVidia GeForce 7800GT) but I'll still need a new GPU to replace the one taken out of my current pc. Doesn't have to be expensive though.
__________________

SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

That's 5 months from now, all these prices will be lower so you'll be able to get better stuff.

Oh, and new hardware will be out too.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Yeah that's what I've been thinking. When are Quad-core CPU's coming out?
They will lower the prices of Dual cores dramatically..
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

They'll be out around that time, Kentsfield that is.

I dunno about the AMD's.
The General is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

They will still make AMD CPU's prices drop.

Just like Intel Core 2 Duo did to the current AMDs.
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
No, 400w will be fine as long as you dont have 8 harddrives.

I have all this running off a 450w power supply:

X2 3800+
2048mb RAM
7900GT KO Superclocked
6 harddrives
2 dvd burners
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum (with the powered front drive bay thing)
Hauupauge WinTV PVR-150
2 case fans
6 hard drives???? what kind of setup are they in? holy crap
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 01:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

lmfao, Six hard drives, I love it, what, one for pron, one for movies, one for games, one for OSs, one for whatever, and one for whatever =P

LoL ****, and I thought maybe getting another 160 GB barracuda would be overkill =P
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good. ~ Samuel Jackson

Omnis vir est fortunae faber
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I have:

Two 74GB Raptors in RAID 0 for /
Two 250GB 7200rpm SATA2's as /home (with the LVM)
and I have a 300gb IDE and a 40GB IDE for Windows. The 40GB is FAT32 and the 300GB is NTFS.
The General is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

I know for sure that I will be getting this RAM:

2GB Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC5400 (667MHz)




------------------------

It takes around 2 days for the Scan.co.uk sales technicians to reply to a question.

So when I get the reply to 'Does this Shuttle come with cpu or ram?' I'll post here.
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

"That unit is just the barebone chassis, so that is supplied with the chassis and
motherboard only and the other additional parts are not supplied with this." says 'Lee' from Scan.co.uk

That is pretty expensive. I'll wait until December to buy a SFF.
__________________

SpannerMagnet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.