show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2009, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default How much ram is likely to show up if I have 4 gigs ram on xp 32 bit with a gtx 260?

I'm thinking about ordering more ram, but I have a gtx 260 and am wondering how much I should expect to show up after all of the deductions. I currently have 2 gigs and am upgrading for Age Of Conan. Anything below 3 gigs won't be worth it. What do you guys think? Anyone have a gtx 260 and 4 gigs on a 32bit system?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

32-bit OS do not recognize 4 gigs of ram. Mine would only recognize 3 gigs until I went 64-bit.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

Depends on whats in your system but since a gtx260 has 896mb of ram itself you would probably be down to around 3gb.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

No one, and i mean no one has 4 gig's used on a 32 bit OS. Sure they may have 4 gig installed but the system will only recognize a TOTAL of 3.5 gig RAM. This includes the RAM, video memory, and any other misc. memory modules on the system that the system board may have.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

Yea, I know, i'm trying to figure out whether or not my total will be above 3 gigs after all the deductions.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

I used to play AoC with 2GB and it ran fine with my 8800GTX on pretty good settings @ 1680x1050. Is it really bad for you?
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

I think 3.25gb is the official amount it will recognize.
Domestic is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Re: show How much ram is likely to up if I have 4 gigs ram on 32 bit os?

Mine reads it at 3.25 when I boot up XP (I duel boot) but have 4 gigs in 64 bit.


Dauntae
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 bit OS RAM limitation. Jayce Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 49 11-11-2013 11:14 AM
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
Difference between 32 or 64 bit. Gaviston Microsoft Windows and Software 7 05-06-2008 09:01 PM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Vista doesn't show what processor i have and how much ram i have Pureblood Microsoft Windows and Software 7 11-06-2007 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.