Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2009, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

I recently got a new computer, it runs nicely, its quiet, but I bought it mainly for gaming (It was actually an xmas gift, I didnt buy it) and it came with an ATI Radeon 3450...which cant play games like S.T.A.L.K.E.R Clear sky or Cod5 (it can but at low settings and resolution), it also came with a 22" inch 16:10 Dell monitor...Im sure you can image playing 800:600 res for a monitor meant to be at 1680:1050... Anyways the tower is a Dell Inspiron 518, I've read up somewhere that its only x1 PCI slot and not x16..w.e that means and I was wondering if this card is worth the $$ and the gaming experience over the 3450..that being said, I know the 3450 is a budget card but its just not that much of an improvement over my ATI Radeon x300 w/ a 17" monitor and I feel like we all got ripped off with this one

If an ATI radeon 3450 CAN run cod 5 at decent settings and its my PC thats the problem, let me know...Oh and I forgot, I have 3 GB of DDr2 SDRAM

This is the card im looking at Computers: Computer Upgrades: Zotac GeForce 9500GT 512MB DDR2 PCI-E Video Card | Best Buy Canada Web Store

or if theres a dramatic FPS increase between the two then

Computers: Computer Upgrades: Zotac 9800GT 512MB DDR3 PCI-E Video Card | Best Buy Canada Web Store


EDIT: Before anyone asks my CPU is an Intel Pentium Dual CPU 2.2 ghz E2200
__________________

TekBubs is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

You would see a significant increase in gaming if you went with the 9500gt. But if you can afford the 9800gt, that would make a huge difference and I think would be the better buy.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

The specs you said don't match up with the specs of that model
Dell Inspiron 518 specs and Desktop specifications - CNET Reviews
http://www.dell.com/content/products...=19&l=en&s=dhs
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

I never bought it from the Dell store I bought it from a store called Aarons, hmm but thats whats in my computer :l?

Thats wierd, but my question is, is that can I actually put the card in this PC?

And I looked at the other PC specs...wth? Quad core 2.4GHZ? Should I take it back and ask for the proper stuff?
TekBubs is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

Use everest to find your motherboard model then tell us, also open up the case and look at the psu wattage.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default

I would say if you want to do your full resolution gaming with high settings, get a 9800GT or an HD 4830. That is if your motherboard has a PCI-e x16 slot (I imagine it does because only a few motherboards don't these days). To check, either look in your manual you got from Dell or open up the case and look for a slot that looks like this:

May not be yellow, but it will be offset slightly and be longer with the pin slots being different.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default

reserved for reply, alright ill open it

1 month with this computer and im already fed up with it, it has 2 slots that look almost the same size, I cant tell you if its x16 but, ill try to make as much sense as possible here, that little closing part on the yellow slot is on the left, right? and the 2 smaller slots have that closing thing on the left, well mine only comes with 1 really small slot (the one above the x16 slot in ur picture) one normal slot and another one thast looks like a normal slot with the closing thing on the right, is that x16? Oh and for the voltage..I dunno i saw a number that said 200-240V is that means anything im not opening this pos up again its BS and it obviously sucks

edit: ffs sorry for the double post, used everest and it says motherboard name: unkown WTF

Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 08/14/2008-1.0.3-6A79O009C-00
Motherboard Name Unknown

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel GTL+
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 367 MHz
Effective Clock 367 MHz
Bandwidth 2933 MB/s


ANOTHER EDIT: I WAS LOOKING AT MY BIOS (Which ive had problems with too, it wont let me access advanced chipset features and it has limited options, THIS IS WHAT CAME UP)


Field Value
BIOS Properties
BIOS Type Award
Award BIOS Type Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Award BIOS Message (7C1D1p24) EVALUATION ROM - NOT FOR SALE
System BIOS Date 08/14/08
Video BIOS Date 06/02/08

BIOS Manufacturer
Company Name Phoenix Technologies Ltd.


Alright why does it say NOT FOR SALE? Did I get ripped off? I made it bold btw
TekBubs is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

Dell uses very generic brands when picking parts, and usually they do not allow much customization to be done in their BIOS. That slot that has the clip type thing is likely the x16 slot.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

I dunno if I explained it right I rushed it and how come it says that my BIOS is not for sale........THanks for all the help though, Ill buy it and see what happens ...as for everything else...im never buying a dell again
TekBubs is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Should I upgrade to a Zotac 9500 512mb DDR3?

Yea he should have a PCI-E slot because all HD3450s are PCI-E 2.0 x16, and he said his computer came with it installed.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Considering Upgrade, Have Questions Javelin New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-05-2008 03:34 PM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.