should i upgrade ram or video card first? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 01:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default should i upgrade ram or video card first?

I just built my computer, and i have noticed an extreme problem. The memory clock on my FX 5500, which is supposed to be 400 mhz, is running at 66. Its awful. I have 1/2 gig of ram, intel P4 3.3ghz with HT, a 500W psu.

I ran 3D mark 05, and I think i got the lowest score ever... 279. Not kidding. I am ashamed. I cant even run Halo at all low settings.


The question is this: which should i upgrade first? should i get the 2 1-gig sticks of GSkill ddr2, or should i get a 512MB 7900x series video card? I know those cards are expensive, but i decided to go for a nice one so i wont have to upgrade for a few years.

But, another factor is this: I wont be running any high-end games until around Christmas, when i can afford them and will have time to play them. Until then, ill have to stick to emulators and half-life 1.

So, in other words, put yourselves in my shoes, and which would you get. Please tell me your opinion. Thanx!!
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Defiantly the ram for now.


The 7900 GTX or any 7900 series card would be a total waste.


Since your not running high end games the FX should be fine


you could always pick uo a 6600GT alongside the ram
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Have you thought about overclocking your card to stock settings? Maybe then you could at least handle Halo.

Get the RAM now, card later.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Yeah, get one or two gigs - dont add to that 512 though, take it out and get brand new sticks or it can cause more problems.
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 11:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

yea, thats what i thought. I currently have 2x256 sticks of 184 pin ddr from my old dell. Since my mobo has 2 slots for 184 pin ddr and 2 slots for 240 pin ddr2, im gonna get all new sticks anyways, so i figured id go with 2x1gig sticks of ddr2.

O, and i didnt overclock my video card at all when i first got it, but when i saw the way it ran halo, i felt compelled to give it a try. I got riva tuner, and it says that its running at around 405. But, i have an overclocktool for my cpu, and it reads the agp clock at 66. Its def a got something wrong with the card. But i was stupid and threw away the box, so theres no way of returning it.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Alright, possibly this can answer your question. Directly from Wikipedia.org:

# AGP 4x, using a 32-bit channel operating at 66 MHz quad pumped to an effective 266 MHz resulting in a maximum data rate of 1066 MB/s (1 GB/s); 1.5 V signaling;
# AGP 8x, using a 32-bit channel operating at 66 MHz, strobing eight times per clock, delivering an effective 533 MHz resulting in a maximum data rate of 2133 MB/s (2 GB/s); 0.8 V signaling.

So, your AGP bus is running at 66MHz times 8 (=533MHz), and that's where it's seing that from. When overclocking your processor, you have to option to overclock the other buses as well, or something along those lines, to balance out your system. The actually clock speed of your video card is 405MHz.

That's still weird that you can't play Halo even. My friends old system with a FX5200, Athlon XP 2700+, and 512MB RAM, plays it just fine.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 02:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

ok, well, theres still something wrong with my video card. A 279 on 3Dmark 05 proves it. Anybody know what the problem could be?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Make sure you have the drivers installed and updated.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

I have like 84.somethin.somethin. im pretty sure its up to date. Let me check...yep.I seriously think its a screwed up card. And it makes me want to get the video card first.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

E-bay!

or check if someone is selling one on the forums in the Bu/Sell/Trade section.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.