Should I upgrade my RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default Should I upgrade my RAM?

I recently upgraded to a x1900xtx, 4400+ x2, a8n-sli deluxe mobo, and a liberty 620w PSU. Right now Im using 2x 512 sticks of corsair ddr 2700 RAM and was wondering if it would be worth my while to upgrade, and if so to what? I will mainly use these new upgrades for gaming. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
__________________

Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

yes definanlty upgrade to 2GB of ddr 400 (pc 3200) ram. You will see a nice performance boost in most games

Whats your budget?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Well right now I'm not to willing to spend alot of cash since i just bought all that stuff. Im going to wait a while. Could you give me a direct link to the RAM you would recommend?
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i recommend this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032
good price after rebate , low timings 2-3-2-5 and its based on the Infineon B die so its very good for overclocking
http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=2676&p=6
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032

that is some good ram...


If your going to OC
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021

and if you just want simple 2GB ram..
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231039
thats the cheapest...

But I really need to know your bidget and if your OC'in or not to really know what RAM is for you.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Definitely, shoot for some nice DDR500 (nice for overclocking the HTT) 2x1Gb stuff, make sure it's either OCZ or G. Skill and OC's nice.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

very nice system u have , have fun with it
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for all the replies guys! Im not sure what I'm gona do yet, but when I get more money, i'l make sure to refer back to this thread heh
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yea dude you seriously need to put 2gb of RAM in that beast. Would be a shame if you didn't with such a beautiful machine like that.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Average use I'd say 2GB

but if I could rebuild I would have definatly grabbed 4GB.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.