Should i get more RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2006, 12:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221

It really does most of the stuff I want it to. I'm sure I'll see the shortcomings once I buy my next system, but for now.... ignorance is bliss.

2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 12:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx

If you are into games then yes. go for the 2 gb

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 04:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52

i like to run 3 VLTK which is an online games
plus warcraft3, and stuff like yh, msn, norton,....
sometimes, my available ram dropped like 4000kb left....

anthegreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.