Should i get more RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 01:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

It really does most of the stuff I want it to. I'm sure I'll see the shortcomings once I buy my next system, but for now.... ignorance is bliss.
__________________

__________________
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 01:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

If you are into games then yes. go for the 2 gb
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 05:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
Default

lol
i like to run 3 VLTK which is an online games
plus warcraft3, and stuff like yh, msn, norton,....
sometimes, my available ram dropped like 4000kb left....
__________________

anthegreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.