Should i get a 6200 PCI? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 12:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Should i get a 6200 PCI?

Yeah almost everyone here know i still have a dell with only PCI slots so i wont tell the whole story. i have a Fx5500 and want to know how much of a performance jump i would get if i upgraded to the 6200 PCI. the noly reason im asking this is because im not sure how well a Fx5500 will run oblivion and i Pre-ordered and want to play it when it first arrives. i might upgrade my CPU too its only a 1.8ghz P4 wo/ht but ill ask that a different time when i have the cash.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Well if I were you I would build a whole new system. Save up some money, It's about time you get a new one.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Yeah my parents are giving me the money i need for that in about 3 or 4 months so i just need to Know weather or not to do this little upgrade now or nothing at all and i want to give my brother (he's not a gamer) a good PC when he gets this and my dad gets a new laptop.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Well, if you can do it, why not. but if it were my computer, i'd save up and build an entirely new system.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Your computer won't play Oblivion.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 09:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

eh, you're not going to see much of a performance increase going from the FX5500 to a 6200. I don't think it's worth the money at all.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kitire
Your computer won't play Oblivion.
\

within the next month im upgrading the RAM, CPU, and maybe video so it will run oblivion my new specs would be

intel P4 wo/ht 2.4 or 2.8ghz
1 or 1.5gigs of RAM
and maybe a 6200 PCI in not sure yet.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lafayette, Oregon
Posts: 145
Default

Why are you spending more money on the dell when you're going to be building a whole new one in a few months? Is that so you can a have a decent "secondary" gaming pc for your brother or???
__________________
Completed 1st System:
Case...Antec Super LanBoy $30
PSU...Antec SP2.0 500W $50
Mobo...MSI K8N Neo4-F $85
CPU...Athlon 64 3200+ Venice $162
Video...EVGA GeForce 6800 GS $196
Memory...OCZ 1GB (512MB x 2) $60
Hard Drive...Hitachi 80GB $20
Gaming without lag...priceless.
newcement is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yeah putting money into a PC, no wait, a dell with only PCI slots is like using money to make paper mache.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

MMMmmm I dunno how much of a gain you'd get. I have a 6200 AGP in here right now and it played Quake IV on medium pretty well. Provided I'm running a sempron at 1.8ghz (3100 speeds). This is a temporary rig, and I didn't have a video card, let alone one that could play games. But if yours can play games ok, there's no reason at all.
__________________

__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.