Shall I get a new cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2008, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Shall I get a new cpu?

Currently got the Q6600, but as im insane and have the money shall I purhase a QX9650?

Also im running an OEM Vista 64, would that screw abotu with it at all if I change it? or is it just the MB that would do that?

I need a reply ASAP please
__________________

Lockers is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

No just overclock it.
If you change motherboard repair install or format and new install.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

The fact is I dont know how to OC it :happy:

And I can always sell the Q6600 that I have now ^^

Money is of no importance to me currently as im rolling it in :snob:
Lockers is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

If money is, as you say, "of no importance" Then just build a new rig.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

Its the fact ive just built a new rig, so im not looking to upgrade anythign else , ive got no qualms with upping the cpu on it though
Lockers is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

An overclocked Q6660 to 3-3.6 Ghz is> than stock QX9650.

So, still, no. Overclock your Q6600. Don't know how, Then learn. There are many guides.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

Just using the ASUS Ai Overclocking in my BIOS makes it hang (Or isnt that a good idea?)

Ive read 3 or 4 guides and it goes right over my head
Lockers is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

Us telling you how to do it isn't going to help much either.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

Just how exactly are you suddenly rolling in so much dough? New job? Some inheritance?
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 02:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shall I get a new cpu?

Don't use auto overclocking features.
Fine, if your that bad at understanding the concepts of overclocking, then go ahead and buy a new CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post

OCing these days is simple. Just do a google search for OC programs, or use nVidia's nTune. There are lots of programs out there that do automated overclocking for you.

And no, don't use software programs either.

Manually do it through the CMOS setup.
Its the only way to go.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Cpu And Ram questions(and Advise for new my comp) DragenFear System Upgrades 20 01-06-2008 07:19 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.