Several paths to choose.. upgrading. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 10:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Yeah Ill check that one out.

I was also considering that PSU you have the gamestream 600w.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:30 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Its an awesome psu. You don't need the 700w version. The 600w version is plenty.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:30 PM   #23 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Problem.. My HDD is ata-133.. and I have two cd drives, one to burn, one to read.. :-\

I believe that mobo only has 1 pata... which = two devices.. 3-2=1 thus leaving a device not hooked up. :-\
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:20 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

All the new motherboards are going that way. HDD's are inexpensive these days anyhow. I would get a sata drive with 16mb cache and an external enclosure for your ide HDD for storage. Thats what i had to do with my new rig (except i got two for raid 0 ).
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Good Idea..

Would I have to format that drive? Im pretty sure I would. Only saying becuase my Windows Disc is like the one that came with an old cyberpower computer I dont know how many installs I have left on the CD Key, and I cant even upgrade to SP2 becuase its from that old computer.



Also, rumor has it, that ATI's R600 gpu outdoes the 8800GTX... and its coming out end of january? Should I wait?
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You should be able to upgrade to sp2. Just dl it from the microsoft site. I would build your new system with the sata hdd and put the old hdd in the external and reformat it then. I thought there wasn't a limit on os CD's, just that it can only be installed on one computer? You will have to get another key for it though by calling up microsoft.

Im waiting too, but i won't be able to get a new gpu until this summer. So i will go with w/e the best dx10 card there is out then.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:46 PM   #27 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Well, I have tried that a couple times in the past, and I think somehow ms knows this computer isnt the same as the one before... and it doesnt let me back into windows after I do it.. so I just run without sp2. I guess Ill just get a new cd/dvd burner combo drive and chuck the two seperate drives.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.