Setting up Sata Raid 0, questions. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default Setting up Sata Raid 0, questions.

I am going by the guide found here,

GUIDE

This is the first time i have ever setup a raid array, and i have a question.

I am doing everything as listed in the guide, at this point i have booted into windows xp from an ide drive, and am in computer management/storage, etc.. to format drives. I have setup the raid to be raid 0 with 16k cluster sizes and set as 16k from the format inside xp. Anyway, my question is this. I have 2 identical 120gig sata drives, and in xps storage management, its showing them as one drive, at 240 gigs. Is that correctly depicted for a raid stripe 0?

Thanks
__________________

sCribes is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

i believe i got it all the way it should be. It says its set as a raid 0 etc...

However, it shows only one drive, and it says its 240gig, is that what it should say for a 0 stripe?

Thanks

and props to the man that wrote up that guide, wouldnt have been able to do it without it, or woulda took longer, and more aspirin.
__________________

sCribes is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

ttt

anyone confirm this status for me.??? ease my mind please..heh.

Thanks
sCribes is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Pretty sure you got it right. It describes raid 0 perfectly doesn't it.
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

Ya dude, when you do a raid 0, it will display your drives as one, yet split on both.
ShivX is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 08:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

Thanks, i was pretty sure, just wanted some confirmation from someone with experience in that area.

On another note, i believe i can honestly see a pretty big difference from my old 40 and 120 ide drives to this raid 0 120 gig matching serial ata drives. Unraring seems to go smoother, everything loads a butt load faster. I have yet to install BF2, so im excited to see if theres a difference there.

Thanks
__________________

sCribes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.