setting up raid - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2009, 07:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: setting up raid

ty salty i had alrdy did that but did not find anything good... why r ppl *******s most the time?
__________________

insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 08:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: setting up raid

is it possible to add more drives to a raid 5 after its setup? so if i took my 3 drives and made a raid 5 from them and then got another drive later i could add that one to the existing raid 5?
__________________

insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:12 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: setting up raid

You know you don't lose data in raid 5 if one drive fails...?

And if you wanted to add a drive you would have to restructure the raid in the bios, which would mean back up to external, then restructure, then move the backup back onto the internal disk.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:12 AM   #24 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: setting up raid

Quote:
Originally Posted by insanepsycho View Post
can anyone link me an article with the exacte performance dif between raid 5 and raid 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by insanepsycho View Post
ty salty i had alrdy did that but did not find anything good... why r ppl *******s most the time?
Actually salty is a decent guy. Your problem is that this document does not exist because it depends on your controller and drives, I would have thought that this was pretty obvious.
As we have told you earlier you will not notice any performance difference between the two levels, this is for two reasons. The first is because, as dark strike said earlier, reads, which logic would tell you is the majority of transactions are near enough identical. The second is that even on the writes the only reason 5 would be slower is a tiny amount of overhead while parity is calculated.
As for your question about adding drives to the array, this is controller specific so you will have to look it up, you are looking for something like "online capacity expansion". It is unlikely the controller on the motherboard will support this.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with setting up a RAID array TerraformScott New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-04-2008 04:45 PM
Setting up Raid 0 on windows xp home edition blue4paper Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-14-2008 09:41 PM
Help with Setting up RAID O with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 3 11-05-2007 07:57 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.