setting up raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2009, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default setting up raid

ok so here i am i am currently running on 1 hardrive and i have three brand new ones that are the exact same as the one i am using. how can i set up a raid 10(which is the striped and mirrored right?) without losing all the data on my current hardrive?

would i be able to first set up a mirror and then set up a striped with the original and a new one and then set the whole thing up as raid 10?

that way i think it would go orginal drive -----> mirror then i would keep the mirror the way it was and take the original and stripe it with a new one and then have the striped drives mirror the mirror at which point ill wipe the mirror and install the 4th drive making the orginal mirror and the new 4th striped mirrors?
__________________

insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: setting up raid

You can't just back up the drive simplest way. You would need a raid card not the onboard raid on the mobo to do either raid 10 or raid0+1 they are not the same but both use mirroring and striping. Do raid5 your mobo should support it
AC&NC | RAID.edu - RAID Levels - RAID Level 5 - RAID 5

I didn't understand the second part it sounds like one of those puzzles to get people over a river with just one boat
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: setting up raid

well actually my mobo does support raid 10 its a p6t deluxe i just want to figure out how to not lose all my data
insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: setting up raid

You will not be able to do that. Your controller needs to initialise the disks, your data will not survive this.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: setting up raid

ok so the only way would be to image it on an external drive? and then set up my raid and then image my raid from the external?

also would raid 5 be better for me? i heard that raid 5 is slower than raid 10
insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: setting up raid

Well first off it's called raid 1+0, not Raid 10 (ten), in the IT world that makes you look like you have no idea what your talking about, just a heads up.

In your case Raid 5 is the way to go, sure your using one drive as a parity, but its better if one drive were to fail cause then you just replace that drive, tell the mobo to restructure the raid, and it does the simple 1+x(parity)=3 and builds your new drive and no data is lost.

Raid1+0 and on is mostly for business practices, like I work for ecommerce and we have a raid 1+0+0 set up in a Colo. So Raid 5 is the best for home users atm.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: setting up raid

well actually saying raid 10 is the same as saying raid 1+0 since no raid goes above 9, but once again ur not answering the question of is 10(or 1+0) faster than raid 5 for me i dont care to much for the easy recontruct im looking for pure performance and safety since a raid 5 can only take 1 disk fail as well
insanepsycho is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: setting up raid

Dark strike RAID10 and RAID0+1 are different things . In RAID0+1 a single drive fail will cause it to becomes a raid0 array until rebuilt with a new working drive.

You also get raid50 (otherwise known as raid0+3) come on people do your research!!!
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: setting up raid

Okay well I work in an IT department and if I said Raid Ten, they would start laughing at me haha.

In terms of raids you are looking for a faster read speed, cause write speed only matters when installing or downloading stuff. So read speed is the main thing we want to take a look at. So in this case Raid 5 and Raid 1+0 are the same in terms of read speed.
Now Raid 1+0 is totally better at writing speeds, but that doesn't matter unless you have a business with virtual servers and need that fast write speed to pop-up VS's really really fast.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: setting up raid

RAID 1+0 = RAID 10. Stripe across mirrored pairs.
RAID 0+1 = RAID 01. Mirrored Stripes.
You will not notice the difference in performance between RAID 5 and 10 although RAID 10 does have better performance.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with setting up a RAID array TerraformScott New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-04-2008 04:45 PM
Setting up Raid 0 on windows xp home edition blue4paper Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-14-2008 09:41 PM
Help with Setting up RAID O with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 3 11-05-2007 07:57 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.