Setting up Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default Setting up Raid 0

Need some troubleshooting help with setting up Raid 0.

Asus M2n-SLI Deluxe board, set up the 2 hdds in striping mode. But lost in regards to "JMicron SATAII Controller" currently set to IDE with Disable/Ide/Raid/AHCI options available. Do I need to mess with that? or just leave it in IDE mode, Board has a sata slot for this JMicron SATAII controller. Currently have HDDs in slot 1/2.

Setup the Array with Striping 128k block
When I hit f10 to show raid utiliy, has the following
Boot-Yes
Status-Healthy
Vendor-Nvidia
Array-Stripe 465.77G

Shows both 1st HDD channel 0/index 0 2nd HDD on 1channel/1index. Whats bugging me is the Jmicron boot screen comes up shows no HDD found. so help me out if you can thanks.

If I disable the JMicron sataII controller, works fine bc no screen pops up.
Rem
__________________

Trancematic is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Well currently with the array setup, and the sata controller disable/ide/raid all still not showing the hdds in bios, thus windows wont let me install.
__________________

Trancematic is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

That board has two RAID controllers - one is Nvidia. You may be using Nvidia. So build the array in that. Don't forget to load the drivers on a floppy and hit F6 at windows install.

The JMicron controller only has two SATA ports while Nvidia has 6.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Correct, I have the Nvidia Array currently setup, just they are not showing up in bios, yet the array shows during boot. Guess from here look for updated bios? and hopefully that will assist with the issue or what?
Trancematic is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try using the JMicron Controller and see if that will work.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.