Setting up my RAM Timings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2007, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Setting up my RAM Timings

i have g.skill hz's ram..and im not sure if im running at the correct timings or not..and in the bios, there's like 10 different timings in the bios but only like 4 or so in the specs...and would increasing the voltage change the timings automatically? my voltage is set as auto, somewhere between 1.8v and 2.8v

__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

Once you start Overclocking you will want to manually adjust everything.

You can run 4-3-3-10 timmings up until the speed of the RAM.

Meaning once you hit PC2 6400 (Which I beleive is 800 Mhz??) you will want to use manufacturing timming. Stated on the package or the SPD info of the RAM.

Since I have the same RAM, I can tell you right now that the RAM will run 4-3-3-10 when below 800 Mhz and at least 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15 at 800 Mhz or Higher.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

im ok with manufacturing timings, but what is it running now? one screen says the 5-5-5-15, and the other says 4-4-4-12, which one is the actual timing?
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

Enter CMOS setup and see for yourself..
Ste is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

Ste: Most likely his CMOS values are set to AUTO-AUTO-AUTO-AUTO so he cannot see for himself.

AP4LIFETN: The actual values are 5-5-5-15-23 2T. These are actually quite slow, and I'm sure at DDR800 your RAM is capable of at least being set to a 1T command rate. I cannot vouche for the 4-4-4-12 however as I do not have that RAM. The 4-4-4-12 you are seeing in the right hand window is your manufacturer's SPD values. (see the tab in CPU-Z called 'SPD'? that's the one you clicked) The tab that says 'Memory' are the actual, current values.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

Since he will need to set everything to manual I do not see how that is a problem.........


Now, since my RAM was set to 4-4-4-12 before I changed anything, his might be set to such in the CMOS as well.
<Same RAM>
Ste is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

well that helps, and they are set to auto, but when i move it to manual, 10 or so timing settings pop up, but apparently only 4 of them matter? set them all or only the ones listed in cpu-z?
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

yeah my 590 sli sets them to 5-5-5-15-2t until i change them as well. as ste says, below 800mhz (mine will go to about 760) you can set the timings for 4-3-3-10 (or 8) 1T. anything over that you will have to raise the timings to 5 timings or command rate to 2T. with your rig, if you are concerned about benchmark performance and are overclocking, you will want to raise (or leave lol) the timings at 5-5-5-15-2T and clock them as high as possible (you should reach about 1060mhz with 2.2-2.3V.
the ones you need to change out of the 10 to get the SPD settings are the ones listed in your cpu-z screenie:
cas latency: 4
ras to cas : 4
ras precharge (may be listed as ras pchg): 4
Tras: 12
and if you can,
Trc:36
now, my mobo will not allow me to raise the trc that high, which may be the reason i can only get about 1070mhz out of my HZ's.
good luck!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
well that helps, and they are set to auto, but when i move it to manual, 10 or so timing settings pop up, but apparently only 4 of them matter? set them all or only the ones listed in cpu-z?

No, those are the secondary RAM timmings, they are less important but can and might need to be adjusted when overclocking.

You set them to whatever is stable for a given overclock.

Like I said, I garuntee they will run 4-3-3-10 when under 800 Mhz.
Ste is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Setting up my RAM Timings

ive had mine at 3-3-3-5 1t at 800mhz and 5-5-5-15 1t 1100mhz staying at 1.85v. i got them at 4-4-4-12 1t 800mhz right now
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting computer up Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-19-2007 06:25 PM
Setting up a VPN DerekGoodson Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 06-14-2007 01:28 PM
Setting up Windows Server with Dynamic IP King Tyler 1989 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-21-2007 06:29 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Setting up a web server ZenOswyn Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 11:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.