Setting proper ram speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2009, 06:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aldernon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 76
Default Setting proper ram speed

Ive been looking at cpuid and have a question about my ram speed.

Im using 6 gigs of ddr3 ocz platinum rated at 1600Mhz 7-7-7-20

This is a picture of what cpuid says its at:


Does that mean my ram is running at 583 mhz and not 1600? Im still a noob so please be gentle haha

Thank you all
__________________

aldernon is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

It's triple-channel, meaning 583*3=~1600. I hope that helps
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 06:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aldernon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 76
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

so it is roughly 1750 Mhz? Meaning faster at stock then its rated?
aldernon is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 06:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by aldernon View Post
so it is roughly 1750 Mhz? Meaning faster at stock then its rated?
I guess so. Haven't you overclocked it at all?
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 07:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aldernon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 76
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

not at all
__________________
well i spent half an hour making a sig, to find out i cant post a sig pic... Here is is anyway :)

http://musicamor.com/JUNK/sig.jpg
aldernon is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 07:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

actually the 3 does not mean you triple the speed effectively, remember DDR stand for double data rate, the 3 just represents the newest type of memory chip i guess. So your ram has been underclocked. The easiest way to set it right would be to boot into bios and change the ram speed by yourself which will be 800mhz or 1600mhz effective, depending on which way your bios displays the speeds.

as you see from this image here from hardware cannucks review, it's set a 840mhz (they had slight overclock) also the timings are mean tto be 7-7-7-24, so maybe you have it set to a lower SPD. SPD are those things you see in the table in cpuz which show default ram speeds with timings

http://images.hardwarecanucks.com/im...600LV6GK/a.jpg
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 07:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

Yes baron is correct you need to change the ram settings in bios. It is double rate. I have my 1600 running at 700 or 1400 effective for a slight underclock as I look for a max bclk on my chip.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

you ram is running at 1167.6 efectively. So like said, to get your ram to run at the speed you want (in this case 1600mhz) you will need to overclock it threw the bios to 800. so 800*2=1600mhz......double data rate 101.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

Ah I also have a question on this then. I just checked my cpu-z and it says my ram is running at 400mhz. My ram however is 1066. What should I set it to in BIOS to get it to be 1066?

Is it just resting at 400mhz, and once I start something up it goes to 1066? I know that's kind of what my processor seems to do. NB frequency is 1600 mhz, w/e that means.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 03:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Setting proper ram speed

^double data rate, so 400*2= 800, that is what it is running at. so to figure out how to get it running at 1066 1066/2=533. So you need your ram to be at 533mhz for an effective 1066mhz.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
New RAM timing Atech66 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 02-11-2009 01:41 PM
Motherboard ram support (need help) UpLiNk System Upgrades 4 01-26-2009 08:03 AM
Wireless broadband speed ??? j4mes_bond25 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 09-17-2008 02:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.