Setting 1 core for some games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2006, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Question Setting 1 core for some games

In order to set my CPU so that it only uses one core for some of my games, do I open the game.. then ALT TAB it and open open my task manager... and then select processes, then the game... right click on it and select "Set Affinity" .. and then uncheck CPU 1 ??? Thanks
__________________

)W!LL!AM-CR0WN( is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 01:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes. Or uncheck CPU0. Either one.

If you set a bunch of stuff to one, then you'll want to set the game to the other.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

How come some games aren't bothered by this, and others are, because on my pc, need for speed mw went crazy, along with san andreas, by HL2 wasn't bothered at all, and I could leave my cpu fully operational...?!

Is it because of multi-threaded support? because I didn't know that was out yet..?! or is it different for everyones set up?

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 02:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you need to make sure you've done the dual core hotfix:

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=81429
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

also look at "THG Task Assignment Manager", it can automatically set applications to a predefined core. i think you can also modify the comments to a shortcut to automatically set the app to a core.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 05:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Nubius, does the intel dual cores has also such a patch and stuff?

We should ask this gar dude to let us copy/paste his guide to our forums, it might help a lotta pepole...

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.