Serious ping problem... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 10:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
lol yes i have a router.

i was talkig about forwarding the ports. i dot know wat he means by that.
Ah ok.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Forwarding

__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya don't set your fps to 30...... you need at least 60 if you wanna be pro ;p ..


ya most likely its your router... i have a gay netgear one that no matter how many ports i open it still does crap.. so whenever i need to download something seriously fast, i just connect directly to my cable modem and bypass the router altogether and screw all those ppl on laptops.. they can check their emails some other time! (it helps that i'm mainly online at night..)

so just test it out first, connect directly to your modem, and if it fixes the problem, then you can start worrying abotu your router.. chances are you're gonna have to forward the ports anyhow..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah im connected directly to my modem right now and everything s going so much smoother
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
ya don't set your fps to 30...... you need at least 60 if you wanna be pro ;p ..


ya most likely its your router... i have a gay netgear one that no matter how many ports i open it still does crap


First of all anything above 30 fps introduced the packet problem, and if 60 is pro then I must be god


Try changing the firmware to another model...might help.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127060

looks pretty sick
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

LINKSYSBEFSR41
Ste is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

huh?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127060

looks pretty sick
Haha, what a waste of money.
__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
huh?
Linksys (Router Brand) BEFSR41 (Model)

Which Is my reccomendation if you need to buy a new router.

Its around 40 Bucks or less.
Ste is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 11:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah sounds good. i knew what lnyksis was just not what you were syaing with the model number aha

and yeah that "gamer" router looked kindof iffy. kindof like a big gimmick but then again i know nothing about networking and stuff so i posted it anyways lol
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.