Second HDD, Second OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Second HDD, Second OS

Right now I am running Linux, and I would like to be able to install XP in the future. I know XP writes over everything on the harddrive, so how would I install it onto a seperate harddrive and have the option to boot to it during startup?

Thanks,
~Greg

Edit: Sorry this is in the wrong section, I wasn't paying attention and I cannot delete it.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

take out your old hd then put in new and put window cd in and follow the instructions for a install later hook up both drive and selcet the sequence you want it to boot up such as 1) fst hd 2)cd drive 3) second hd this means it will start on what evert hd is your first option and if it fails to start on the 1st hd it will go to your next hd or cd drive depending on what you picked hope this helps
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Okay, but is it possible to choose which one to boot from using GRUB or something so I dont have to disconnect one everytime I want to use it?
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 07:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

You wont need to disconnect each time. if you have a different os on each hdd then you simply enter the bios on start up and select which to boot from first.
super is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

you don't need a new hdd, you have a 120GB one? that's plenty of space. my XP home takes up 7GB. just create a new partition of your harddrive. no need to buy a new one
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Okay, but I thought I heard that XP writes over everything on the drive? Or do I need to make the partition first, and then install XP to it?

Thanks,
~Greg
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Greg
Okay, but is it possible to choose which one to boot from using GRUB or something so I dont have to disconnect one everytime I want to use it?
Install XP on the harddrive (in a seperate partition or drive)

Reinstall LILO / GRUB on the drive.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.