scsi raid? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 09:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default scsi raid?

well i got this mobo and im thinking of doing a raid setup of 2 36gb 15k hdd scsi, now i dot fully inderstand the whole raid business, the i belive i need an scsi controller for this type of hhd right?, but would it all go well aprt from that?

also if i went for a 10k hdd sata, that would just slot in and all be peachy right?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Yes, you need a controller. I would have gotten a Motherboard that actual has high performance slots that accept the RAID cards. You will loose a ton of performance w/ that motherboard.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hmmmm, screw it ill go with sata
harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.