Screen resolution is Wack..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Screen resolution is Wack.....

Recently every time i restart my computer or log off or anything, it reverts back to 640x400 resolution on my desktop and i have to manually change it back every time. This is getting quite annoying as i cant seem to figure out why this is happening. I have all the current updates for my video card.
The card i am running is a 7900gs. Any ideas to permanently set the reso back to 1280x1024, so it wont reset?
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

You can try it through the nVidia Control Panel.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

what monitor do you have? Have you tried switching the output on the video card to see if it changes it? Like phucng said, try changing the res. from the nvidia utility..

Just a few suggestions, Good luck.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

I did try to change it through the nvidia utility, and no luck its not a permanent change. The monitor is a Hyundai ImageQuest L70S and i have never had any problems with it before, so i think i will go re-install the drivers for it and see if that helps. Thanks for your responses guys.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

ya that sounds more like a video card problem.. defiintely try the drivers
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 11:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

NOS.....since when do you have such a subtle system? What happened to all the killer equip? Not that any of your hardware is bad just not as extreme as i would expect from you....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
NOS.....since when do you have such a subtle system? What happened to all the killer equip? Not that any of your hardware is bad just not as extreme as i would expect from you....
hahaha... yaaaa, been asked this already since i came back.... its somewhat of a story.. but i'll nutshell it for you

sold my last piece so i could build something better.. but once i sold it... i had some money problems w/ the fam so i had to give some money up.... and by then.. i was pretty much broke.. then got stuck on a celeron for a good while.... then i earned some money to start up again, started in building an fx72 system... but then needed to return it for money again!!! which sucked.... so then i eventually just said screw it.. i can't hand this celeron.. imma buy something to get by... soo, out came this crappy ecs board that locks up on me... a 3800x2 1gb of ram... and a crappy 6800 vanilla....

but anyway... i'm back on track with things... and i'm gonna be back w/ a nice system pretty soon.. and this time i mean it.. lol... i was going to buy a q6600 on friday or e6700.. but instead bought a graphics card... cuz i can't stand this 6800 i have....

but anyway.. back on topic... my x1950 pro gave me similar problems when i first had it... just needed to update some drivers and everything went okay

and if you ever feel like selling that 2900xt or 8800gts... lemme know ... lol, cuz i'll be graphics card hunting again when i have my intel system up and running
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

Actually, may be looking to get rid of my 2900xt since the price vs. performance ratio isnt as good as my GTS, but we will see.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 01:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
hahaha... yaaaa, been asked this already since i came back.... its somewhat of a story.. but i'll nutshell it for you

sold my last piece
haha, he refers to it like it is a weapon...
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 01:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Screen resolution is Wack.....

My gut tells me the nVidia panel is loading a "rule" on every boot. Checkl your custom rules in the nVidia contrl panel.

Stupid question, but is it booting in VGA mode? It can do that when the gfx card is not installed properly.

Also, check that your monitor drivers are installed properly. nVidia may be messing up due to a poorly installed screen.

This is screaming driver problems, don't bother looking for hardware problems ^^
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen before login Chrono Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-28-2007 03:36 AM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM
Screen stays black.... Cajete Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-01-2007 08:20 PM
set screen resolution in BIOS changintimes Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-30-2007 06:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.