Sata2 Hdd/ Sata2mobo/sata1 Psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Sata2 Hdd/ Sata2mobo/sata1 Psu

If I am using SATA2 HDD 3.0Gbs and using SATA2 motherboard and my PSU only has SATA1 and no SATA2 leeds does it matter?
Will my HDD only be utilized at SATA1 speeds?

Are these two compatible? other than the SATA1/2 issue/question

PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103935

Mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131530


Thanks
__________________

cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yup. Anyways there is no significant different between sata II and sata150
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

SATA power leads and cables are the same cables only the host controller on the motherboard and hdd have changed.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default PSU SATA2

Quote:
PZEROFGH Yup. Anyways there is no significant different between sata II and sata150

So if my psu had SATA2 leads then I'd be utilizing the full sata2 speeds? Otherwise I may as well get a sata150 drive?

Thanks
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Yes it will run at SATAII speeds. Although it won't give hardly any increase in gaming or anything like that.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default SATA2

Beefcake,

To clearify, so I will utilize the full SATA2 speeds with a power lead that is spec'ed at SATA1???

My mobo and HDD support SATA2


Are there PSU's that are spec'd w/ SATA2 power leads?

I do not game.

thanks
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

SATA and SATAII both use the same power plug. The power supply was probably released before SATAII came out and was marked as just SATA. The only time a SATAII hard drive would pusded down to SATA is if the motherboard doesn't support it. They even have molex plug to SATA adapters, the PSU will run the SATA even if it isn't graded as SATA compatable. SATAII is just a bandwith increase, as long as it has enough power any PSU will run SATA hard drives.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default SATA2

Beefcake,

That is what I thought but wanted to confirm it.

Thank you very much!

Cheers
__________________

cliffhucker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.