SATA/SATA2 RAID 0/RAID 1, help!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default SATA/SATA2 RAID 0/RAID 1, help!!!!

Ok, buying a new cpu here. Just wondering what is the best thing to get? I'm doing research and kinda understand raid 1/ raid 0, but I'm still a little clueless on the whole sata/sata2 thing.... what should I really be getting for an awesome gaming setup? Right now I'm getting the Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive. But I'm only getting one. Should/can I get two and put them in a raid 0 configuration? Would it make that big a difference? Do I need any extra components to do this? Help? Thanks!!
__________________

Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Ok, SATA 150 and SATA2 are the same thing, but SATA2 has faster transfer speeds. SATA2 HDD's are backwards compatible with SATA150, but they will run at SATA150 speeds. A SATA150 HDD cannot be used on a SATA2 board.

RAID 0 is when two or more HDD's are recognized as one big HDD in Windows XP. They interlace the data between the two HDD's. Here's how it works:

HDD 1 holds file A
HDD 2 holds file B
HDD 1 holds file C
HDD 2 holds file D

Like that. This way is the faster of the two. The catch is: if one HDD fails, all data is lost.

RAID 1 is where you have two or more HDD's shown as one in Windows XP. The difference is, only one HDD is used, and the other is an exact copy of the first. This is the safer way, but is only as fast as one HDD is.

In a nutshell; RAID 0 is faster, but not as safe (in terms of data loss) and RAID 1 is slower, but safer.

If your budget allows you to, I would get two of those HDD's. Though, if you can only afford one, you can always pick up another one later on. You won't be dissappointed with the speed of a SATA2 HDD anyway.

By the way, make sure the motherboard you buy is compatible with SATA2.

I hope this long *** post made some sense.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Ok, if I get 2 of them, do I need anything to make them run in a Raid 0 configuration other than more cables? Isn't there something called a raid controller? Also, are two SATA2 harddrives faster running in Raid 0 than two SATA150 harddrives running in raid 0, or does raid negate all speed differences?
Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default

bump, any help?
Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
A SATA150 HDD can be used on a SATA2 board.

...

RAID 0 is when two or more HDD's are recognized as one big HDD by the operating system.

...

RAID 1 is where you have two or more HDD's shown as one by the operating system.

...

I hope this long *** post made some sense.
Now it does.

Quote:
Originally posted by Blolodyfinger
Ok, if I get 2 of them, do I need anything to make them run in a Raid 0 configuration other than more cables? Isn't there something called a raid controller? Also, are two SATA2 harddrives faster running in Raid 0 than two SATA150 harddrives running in raid 0, or does raid negate all speed differences?
If your motherboard is not from Dell, HP, etc. then it probably has a built-in RAID controller. Check your manual. If not, then you'd have to get a PCI RAID controller, or you could just use a software RAID.

Only RAID 0 increases performance. It is argued that RAID 5 increases read speed, but I haven't seen any performance increase at work when we changed from RAID 0 to RAID 5.
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

i set up my RAID 0 again last night and kept it into 2 160gb partitions ....I like having seperate drives.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.