Sata problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2013, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Sata problem

Hi

I have just changed my Motherboard , I have got it up and running but I can not get the On-board Sata connections to work , I am not really sure what settings to do in the BIOS settup , there is a Sata setting , which is set at ide at the moment , I think the other settings are Raid and Ach not sure I have spelt the last one correct , has anyone got a idea of what the prob could be .

Foxconn 946Z7 - MA - 8KRS2H .

thanks

spike
__________________

spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Sata problem

You need either IDE or AHCI. Is the HDD just not being detected in any setting?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Re: Sata problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
You need either IDE or AHCI. Is the HDD just not being detected in any setting?
Hi

Know nothing shows , and the Hard drive led that I have W7 on is on all the time , that is from the only one ide connector on the board , it is if the motheroard does not know what to do ! .

I have tried the Sata connections ( each 1 of the 4 ) on a spare hdd and a DVD rom but nothing and sometimes it hangs when loading up at the Bios select stage .

By the way I am using a ide to Sata addapter on these devices because all my devices are ide !! , I have 3 devices and I have tried them with all 3 ! .

tks

spike
spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Sata problem

SATA setting in the bios needs to be set to IDE mode, and usually those IDE to SATA boards do not work with optical drives.

Make sure that on each device the jumper is set to master, and that you have the power connector (if applicable) connected. The one I have requires a floppy power connector, yours might not.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.