SATA II or SATA 300? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2006, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default SATA II or SATA 300?

Ive heard that these are the same thing but with a different name, is that true?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

yes thats true. SATA or SATA I runs @ 150Mb/s. SATA II runs @ 300Mb/s therefore SATA 300
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

SATAII = SATA300
Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

YESSSSSS!!!! Thanks guys, now i can buy this heaps good mobo!!!
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.