SATA Hard Drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2006, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default SATA Hard Drives

I tried installing my new SATA 120G SeaGate last night, but I wound up wanting to throw it through my window. I installed it in my case, hooked it up to my MB and my system isn't recognizing that it is there. I checked in my device manager and BIOS. I just want it for additional storage. I am not interested in any kind of a RAID set up. Thanks. Let me know what additional info you guys might need.

Brew_WY is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180

Did you set it up as slave?

Edit: Did you also format it?

toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145

Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management > make sure the new hard drive is formatted for Windows to recognize.
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164

From what I read on Seagates website there is no master slave relationship for these hard drives( or its set that way by your system software). Its a barracuda 120GB 7200RPM hard drive. I havn't formatted the drive. So I guess I will start with that when I get home. Thanks. If I still have problems I will post back.
Brew_WY is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240

Ya... you need to format, you can do it thru Windows, or usually there will be a CD with software on it.
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5

You should be able to format the drive on boot up with the OS disk in the CD drive.

mizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.