SATA hard drive showing up in taskbar as removable disk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 06:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default SATA hard drive showing up in taskbar as removable disk?

Did I set something up wrong in the bios? I'm using a DVD ROM on IDE primary and a burner on IDE secondary ribbons, the H.D. is connected to SATA 1.
__________________

mesean is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Nope. You haven't done anything wrong. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's removable in the taskbar because the drive itself is hot swappable. Meaning, as long as it is removed via Windows, then it can be physically removed while the computer is turned on.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

my computer did something similar to this.
I had a-----
1xIDE cd rom drive + 1xIDE hard drive + 1xSATA hard drive
and the two IDE drives switched.....

Whenever i tried to access drive D it would try to access my Cd-rom drive.. wat do u suggest me do.. i already tried switching my drives and i jus got even more errors... my bios would not recognise either.. so i switched em back
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I had this, and I had to format (second time that day as I installed the IDE drivers - big mistake.) and it was gone after the format. If it bothers you try to do this.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Alex, the d drive probably was your cd drive is why it did that. Go into computer management (right click my computer click manage) go to drive management and look at your hard drives, there's probably an unformatted drive there, which is your sata drive. You can then format it and it will then get a drive letter.

If its not showing up in there or anywhere then make sure your sata support in the bios is on.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I have two DVD drives main and slave on the IDE secondary (my primary IDE is still free waiting for me to install more staorage drives) and two SATA drives on 1 and 2. Have not had this experience.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Nope. You haven't done anything wrong. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's removable in the taskbar because the drive itself is hot swappable. Meaning, as long as it is removed via Windows, then it can be physically removed while the computer is turned on.
Correct. Only on Windows XP.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

It's supposed to show up. But, I've tried removing it just to see what happens and Windows won't allow it.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sata drives are hotswappable as elbatrop said.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.