SATA hard drive question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Question SATA hard drive question

alright, i have my current hard drive that has two windows xp home ed. installed on it. my computer is a newer dell dimension 9100. a while back, i tried to reinstall windows xp, but i messed up and then had two windows xp. then, later, a windows system config error happened, i fixed it, but then my original windows xp didn't work because the usb ports and all those ports didn't work, so i couldn't do anything. lately ive been using the windows xp that was an accident. i was wondering if i just bought a new sata hard drive off of newegg for 62 bucks, would it be ok? i dont need to keep any of the files on my current hd. i bought bf2 about 3 months ago and still haven't played it because of multiple problems. i just want to start over. will buying a new hd work?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Yea it should do unless their is other problems in ur comp but doesnt sound like their is. Couldnt u jiust reformat ur HD and start over with that. And if that dont work get a new HD.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

id say you should just format your hard drive and then install a fresh copy of windows, but after you install windows and all your drivers and games make sure you defrag, its gets pretty nasty
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

yeah i have no clue how to reformat, how?
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.