Sata configuration help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2008, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Sata configuration help.

I dont get all this raid 0 raid 5 raid 10

My motherboard also tells me something about having two or hard drives, but it never mentions one hard drive.

Are computer supposed to have 2 hard drives?

and it also mentions about it being faster, or getting better performance if there way two hard drives.

Also, If I am not going to overclock ram, Should I still be picky on Ram? and is it worth it getting one used?

They sell me a corsair XMS2 DDR2 800MHZ for 30 bucks (1gb $15 each)
CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800mhz 2gb Matched set
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 02:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Sata configuration help.

How many HD's one can have it entirely up to you

RAID comes in many varients

0- Combines both Drive and gives you speed, however if one drive crashes, you lose all your data (this isn't really necessary anymore because many HD's are fast enough for most people) needs 2 HD's
1- is for Data Security, the second drive mirrors the first, if one fails you can replace the HD and it rebuilds the array to not lose your DATA needs 2hd's
RAID 0~1- both Data security and speed, requires 4 HD (combination of 0 and 1)
RAID5- similar to RAID 0~1 but requires 3 HD's

These are the most common used ones

also note for RAID 1- you have two 80gb drives in the Array, but you can use only 80gb
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-14-2008, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Sata configuration help.

How common is for a hard drive to crash?

And as for the ram, does it really matter the brand if am not going to overclock?
I am getting a deal for $40 on a Crucial Ballistix 2GB PC2-8500 1066MHz DDR2 RAM
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from IDE HDD to Sata HDD bendrichard System Upgrades 3 05-12-2008 05:48 PM
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
Why sata drive no configuration? darsunt System Upgrades 2 04-03-2008 10:30 AM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.