Sata 1 speeds? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2007, 09:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Sata 1 speeds?

image attached... i stumbled across this today.
its calling the channel on both of the drives sata 1.0 and sata 1.1...
is this just a naming scheme, or does it mean im running at sata 1 speeds?

edit: of course, the mobo and the drives are both designed to run at sata 2.

and come to think of it... i always have noticed that with vista anyway, it seemed to be a bit hard drive laggy..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sataquestion.jpg (6.7 KB, 27 views)
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Sata 1 speeds?

I'm sure it;s fine regardless.,..even if it was SOMEHOW SATA I drives never even came close to the the max bandwidth in drives I don't believe.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Sata 1 speeds?

Yep Sora is right. It doesn't even matter if they are running at SATA I speeds. So far hard drives bandwidth hasn't got past 150Mb/s. Therefore if you are lagging it must be the hard drive itself.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Sata 1 speeds?

or maybe thats the 1st channel of SATA II, with subchannels or 0 and 1.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: Sata 1 speeds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
or maybe thats the 1st channel of SATA II, with subchannels or 0 and 1.
this one makes sense.

but i think with two drives, it would reach the 150mb/s bandwidth? i thought a sata I bus had 150mb/s to distribute to all drives.
so, two 75mb/s drives would max out the bus.
right?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Sata 1 work on a Sata 2 connection? Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-13-2007 11:35 PM
SATA HDD disappeared goo_lu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 08-20-2007 06:28 PM
Using SATA dwu182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-20-2007 01:22 AM
ECS 755-A2 and WD 320gb Sata II harddrive issue. bazooka Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-17-2007 06:18 AM
ide and sata HD recognition problem vtgolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-01-2007 10:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.