Saphire radeon x1950PRO - 2 x Molex? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2007, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default Saphire radeon x1950PRO - 2 x Molex?

Hi all,

i was wondering if anyone is running one of these cards using a hiper PSU type- R Modular?

I currently just brought the hiper type - R PSU with 580W, and i have the radeon x1950pro on order, (Should recieve it tomorrow)

Firstly i have noticed that the it is a power hungry card, will my PSU be ok for this card?

secondly, i'm not sure about the molex connections on the back of the card, this is why i would be grateful for anyone with the same PSU and GC to come forward and let me know your configuration of your power connectors (long shot i know) or anyone who is familiar with the setup of the type R psu.

My quirk is that i don't think i will be able to run seperate power connectors from the PSU. any suggestions would be a great help? i don't want to run a daisy chain between the two molex connectors.

i currently have 2 HDD and a DVD rom and CDrw.
__________________

deanos63 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It will power the Card, I do believe the X1950Pro requires one PCIE connector, which that Power supply has.

And if the card has 2 Molex Connectors, then you can use the Converter that comes with the card or two Molexs from the PSU.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default

sorry this is the sapphire version, it definetly has 2 molex connectors.
deanos63 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Then use the Converter that comes with the Card.

One Molex Splits into two. Though it is Better if you can string them off the PSU Directly.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default

oh i didn't think it would come with a converter, anyway i will soon find out.

maybe it would be better too string my HDD with my cd/dvd roms?
deanos63 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I wouldn't. Harddrives are more sensitive to High or low voltages. And splitters add resistence to the circuit. Thus decreasing the Voltages and total power to said device. Not by much, but still it can add up over time.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.