Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2008, 01:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

no you will not.. just put the stick in, turn it on and feel the ram take you away!!! lol
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

It will be fine as I bolded in my first post you only "have" to reinstall after cpu or mobo upgrade
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 02:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

The only you'll have to do is possibly make changes in your bios if the ram isn't running at the currect timing, which is quite common but not usually a big deal.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seria View Post
HAHAHAHA no, I was not meaning that the computer was still on. lol

I meant "Live XP install" as: "a functioning install of windows"

Will I have to re-install windows after adding a new stick of ram?
Will windows freak out? or will everything be fine?

lol ^_^
Nah... unless you are going past 3gb, in which you'd need 64bit to recognize all of it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Question Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Nah... unless you are going past 3gb, in which you'd need 64bit to recognize all of it
Its like 3.7 isn't it?
bricro is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 10:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

It will be fine.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 11:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Is it safe to add more RAM to a live WinXP install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bricro View Post
Its like 3.7 isn't it?
3.2gb on xp or 3.0gb on vista (the extra gb thats supported is hidden and reserved for addon card use e.g. video cards)
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install New Drivers In Safe Mode? reckliss New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-19-2008 01:18 PM
500gig externaal usb HD ziceman Microsoft Windows and Software 6 03-13-2008 01:24 AM
RAM Install HELP NEEDED. Muzicvirus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-04-2008 11:23 PM
Monitor has no signal after ram install ??? chr_mar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-01-2008 09:39 PM
Can't install OS / bad ram? dawizhacker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-27-2007 04:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.