Sad Times. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2007, 03:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: Sad Times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
I reformated 5 times when i built this rig, so yeah but i think if you cant uninstall from control panel, then another format is in order. That way you can isolate which driver it is.
Alright, I removed them via control panel, and i've been putting them back in, except the IDE and Sound. Im back at normal resolution but its funky, if I try and move up or down a page, it's moves extremely slowly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SapperX View Post
It sounds like a graphics problem if you can't change resolutions. Make sure you have up to date drivers, and make sure your card is seated correctly. Also, try using one or the other sticks of RAM. Don't get flustered! I had to reinstall about 5-6 times to get my last system working correctly, and it took about 2 days.
Resolutions are back to normal and I get a good picture, but I can't run anything. I got the up to date drivers from it. My next option will be trying the RAM one at a time.

Id have run memtest, but I don't understand how it works, im not that computer savy, which is why this little ordeal is getting to me ;p

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poemaster View Post
....Are you using Vista?
Windows XP pro -32bit






Thanks much for all the help, im seeing what I can do. My buddy knows a lot more about this then me, and he is the one who has the OS will reformat for me and try again. Im really hoping I just have to RMA the RAM, then i'll upgrade to Crucial Ballistix I suppose. If there's something wrong with the video card i'll be crying, They won't have more eVGA 8800GT Superclocked for awhile.
__________________

__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: Sad Times.

Huzzah !!!


Got it all working again, got all new drivers off the website instead of from the discs. Any further problems would have to be hardware
__________________

__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Sad Times.

Even the ide and onboard sound?
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: Sad Times.

I avoided the IDE, but I got the sound off the website, nothing from the disc that came with the mobo.

Right now im just seeing if it'll crash while online, at first all seemed well till I crashed online a few times. Next i'll just play a game, Doom 3 or something, that also caused crashes.
__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Sad Times.

Yeah stay away from that ide driver. Onboard sound you didnt need to install since you got the delta 44.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: Sad Times.

Hrmm... Alright, playing doom 3 for about 10 minutes and the game just turned off.

The original problems aren't there, but something still isn't right. It let me play at max settings, and when I got the driver for the video card off NVidia website it read the card I had and told me what to download.

so, idk if thats GPU, or ram like you guys said.

Image is crystal clear.




EDIT: Hrm, it turs out (this time at least) Search and Destroy kept turning on and turning into a non responsive program, I had 3 of them running (Which I didn't turn on myself) taking up 50&#37; cpu power. After turning them off through processes, I ran Doom3 for almost an hour perfectly fine, no other problems since either.

This is by far my most confusing build yet >.<
__________________

__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
number times I can re-install XP? And file deleter question. Vaanish Microsoft Windows and Software 8 11-04-2007 08:53 PM
Windows Media Center is giving me wrong program times... Aesrin Microsoft Windows and Software 4 10-11-2007 11:31 PM
I used my windowsxp serial too many times. Now what? stainer711 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-10-2007 12:27 PM
I beat morrowind a lot of times but i wanna know what something is..... veg1992 PC Gaming 8 06-17-2007 10:09 AM
Activated my windows too many times, help! diabloII Overclocking and Modding 10 05-20-2007 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.