Running dial monitors on the X1900XT? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 03:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default Running dial monitors on the X1900XT?

I have the Connect 3D ATI Radeon X1900XT and I would like to buy a second monitor to use with it. I was wondering if I can hook it up in that mode that allows you to do one thing on one monitor and do something else on the monitor? The mode where the desktop also stretches across both monitors. It would be cool if I could play a game on one monitor and watch a movie on the other.
__________________

SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

I run dual monitor's, an have my desktop extend.. However if I'm in a game an go to bring something else up on another monitor it will minimize the current game. So it don't work to well. However I think you can have them set to do one thing and the other do another which would fix this problem?
Just I like to move thing's from monitor to monitor. Very handy!
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 03:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

How would you set that?
SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 09:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

its under your control panel for the x1900xt. When you set it to dual monitors, you can switch the monitors under desktop properties if you need to.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 05:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Go to Display in your control panel, An on the top tab's, Go to "Setting's" The last tab.

There you should see both monitor's pluged in. Depending on how you have them plugged in you may need to move them around like mine is 2 - 1.

Then under it select what monitor you want to change setting's for.
The 2nd monitor you want to use for your other screen just click the check box for Extend my desktop on this monitor.
augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.