Running DDR3 memory on P45 chipset? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2011, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default Running DDR3 memory on P45 chipset?

It's been a while since I've been on but I am running my water cooled rig @ 4.05 GHz daily (E8400 9x450MHz). I am Burn test stable but it seems that my outdated OCZ DDR2 PC6400 RAM has become a bottle neck. I can run small FTT's through prime 95 all day long and temps are a solid 54C 50C on cores 1 & 2 respectively, obviously I have plenty of push room temperature wise and I know my motherboard is very capable, which is why I chose it a while ago. BUt as soon as I choose blent test at these speeds at least one of the workers will fail within a minute, It's frustrating because my e8400 is just asking for more and my xfired 5770s are cramped. So it's time for an upgrade.

My Motherboard ( Gigabyte UD3P-EP45) claims support for up to DDR2 1366... weird number but whatever. Anyways, I'm pretty sure I can use a high rated DDR3 set and just down clock it correct? I mean isn't DDR3 just a prefix for a category of spec rather than physical differences? Anyways, I need ram that can handle me pushing bus speeds over 500MHz.


Anyone wanna shoot some suggestions @ me? I'd like a 4gb set (2x2gb) for under $60 but being as everything else is up to par it if takes more to secure acceptable ram then so be it.. I'm sure given the constantly changing cmputer market I should definitely be able to find some great RAM for my needs but figured it can't hurt to ask ..

I wouldn't usually ask for help but I'm rusty, my mind has been all about cars for the past year.

Thanks..
__________________

vortex2450 is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 07:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Running DDR3 memory on P45 chipset?

You cannot use DDR3 RAM in DDR2 slots - it's not just a difference in voltage/hertz/etc. While they physically have the same number of pins, and (I believe) fit in the same slot, DDR3 won't work in DDR2 slots and vice-versa.

I also have an OCd E8400, which until last week was at 4.01GHz (on a fanless heatsink). Out of curiosity, what voltage are you running it at? Same for RAM and FSB.

I downclocked mine back down to 3.6GHz @ 1.2375V. FSB is 1.3V, and RAM is 1.875V
I really wish I'd written down my 4GHz voltages etc. :-|
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Running DDR3 memory on P45 chipset?

Actually, they won't even fit in the same slot, as the notch is at difference spots:
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: Running DDR3 memory on P45 chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
You cannot use DDR3 RAM in DDR2 slots - it's not just a difference in voltage/hertz/etc. While they physically have the same number of pins, and (I believe) fit in the same slot, DDR3 won't work in DDR2 slots and vice-versa.

I also have an OCd E8400, which until last week was at 4.01GHz (on a fanless heatsink). Out of curiosity, what voltage are you running it at? Same for RAM and FSB.

I downclocked mine back down to 3.6GHz @ 1.2375V. FSB is 1.3V, and RAM is 1.875V


I really wish I'd written down my 4GHz voltages etc. :-|
Thanks, like I said it's been way too long, I miss getting my geek on, haha. I'm probably just going to grab some DDR2 1066 with known overclocking capability and strong latency speeds and call it a day.

To be honest I haven't been rambling around in my BIOS for too long so I can't be sure, I do know that when I was trying to find a stable table of values I spent days playing with everything before I got it right.

At a glance CPU-Z is telling me 1.312v core voltage (under < %5 load) , so I believe I have it set somewhere near 1.3375v in BIOS, my FSB volatge is probably whatever the motherboard chose for it because i remember it being fussy when I messed with it. My RAM is @ 2.0125v over clocked to 900mhz.

With that said those voltages are for stability so I rounded them up. I've been running this for at least a year in this state with no blue screens to thinkg of besides those which I caused trying to squeeze my gfx cards..

Hope that helps...

Looking at that picture it obvious and I feel so newbish at this point. I can't wait to get some more capable RAM. Does anyone have suggestions? I know this forum is absolutely notorious for people spitting out good suggestions (at least last time I was online) so I figured someone will know what I need and be on point.

Thanks,
Josh
vortex2450 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Dominator GT 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 PC3-16000C8 2000MHz - Running at slower speed. Nathanlaw Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 03-12-2011 04:53 PM
How Much DDR3 memory do I really Need? stuperprohero New Systems | Building and Buying 13 01-03-2010 06:58 PM
Corshair DDR3 memory issue uneeb83 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-29-2009 04:54 AM
Whats the best ddr3 memory Asylum Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-06-2009 02:26 PM
New Chipset Cooler running oddly... thundertiger Overclocking and Modding 6 09-10-2006 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.