Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2009, 08:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

So I called LG's tech support line, and the girl I got said that I can only chose one input. If it wasn't for an earlier post in this topic saying that, I would say that she just doesn't know what she is talking about because a lot of those indian phone techs don't really know what they are doing. The tv does seem like it has a vga and a dvi port. I wonder if its got the same deal goin on with that or if I would be able to get sound if I bought a dvi cable.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Just go with DVI, its better than HDMI anyways.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 09:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

I have been playing UT 3....Nascar Racing 2003 Season...Counter Strike, all on my Sony Bravia 46" HDTV and just used my Nvidia control panel to adjust my setting.....running at 1920 x 1200 no problem what so ever....no black bars....just pure sweetness

I would go into your control panel...and adjust your settings with your video card.










__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

DVI is not better than HDMI... lol
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Yeah man, I like that crysis pic you got there. I remember you posting it before.

Anyway, luckily the surround sound thing we had down there had a red and a white rca jack which I was able to use. I just switched the source and was good to go, even if I did only get stereo.

After that, I played some Dawn of War II down there. I sucked though because the sensitivity and scroll speed on the wireless mouse I got is all wack. Tomorrow I'm going to install the logitech setpoint software. When that is running, the sensitivity on their mice seems to be just right. My g5 goes crazy when I disable it.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
DVI is not better than HDMI... lol
Yes it is. Higher max res, no drm, analog backwards compatibility. The only thing HDMI has over it is size and audio. i run my home theater audio over fiber-optics and dvi isn't that big anyways.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Well tv's aren't more than 1920x1080 so more res on dvi means...?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Not much for tvs, but for monitors it means a lot. Besides on pcs there are issues with getting it to work right, as this thread shows. DVI just works, and other audio sources although messier have better quality. if you have an hdmi only tv you really have no choice, but for pc monitors DVI is the better choice IMO.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 11:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

What sucks on my tv is that my only option is VGA or HDMI. I dont have DVI. You would think on a 3000 dollar TV it would have that option. Heck, my 42" sony has DVI.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 11:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Quality-wise, HDMI and DVI are the same.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz Nino_1 Overclocking and Modding 9 02-11-2009 02:05 AM
i7 920 & G. Skill 1600 running way too slow Mikepsyche Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 01-25-2009 12:02 AM
Comp running slow... wootwoot HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 12-14-2008 12:49 PM
Computer Running Very Slow!! Please help! johnc123 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-10-2007 11:01 PM
No video but sounds like its running fine Tadow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 06-01-2007 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.