Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2009, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Ok, two issues.

The first issue is that when I select 1029x1080 res, some of the stuff on the screen is cut off like it doesn't want to fit. When I chose the next step down, there are black bars on the sides and bottom. To connect, I am using a dvi-to-hdmi adapter.

The second issue is the sound. I'm using a rca adapter thing where you have the end you plug into the sound jack in the computer and then the other end branches off into a white and red cord. Well, I don't know how to make the tv accept sound from the rca cables and then video from the hdmi cable. It seems to just want one or the other. Also, the c216 did come with one of those two pin connectors for connecting audio to it, but that seems to be worthless cause that little cord is way too short to reach anywhere. The only way I could ever see it working is if there was a sound card sitting right next to the graphics card, which there isn't because I have no sound card in this specific computer.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

wrong resolution....

1920 x 1080
__________________

__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Yeah, that is what I meant. It does this with 1920x1080. I'm just so used to saying 1920x1200.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

If you have an Nvidia card....go into Nvidia control panel and i believe the settings you need are there.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

I think this has something to do with using the HDMI input. I use an 8500 in my media pc and i get the black bars on all 4 sides when running at 1080p also. This doesnt happen when i use a normal analog cable. If you get it figured out, let me know as i've been too lazy to care.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlwind View Post
If you have an Nvidia card....go into Nvidia control panel and i believe the settings you need are there.
That's how i solved it for my HTPC on my 42" HD plasma, there was an option for manually adjusting the size of the picture for use specifically on a HD tv rather than monitor. Check your nvidia control panel options.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

As for the sound, I have the same problem. Some tv's will let you use another sound input while using HDMI for video, mine however will not so I need to get a graphics card with true HDMI.
Risensun is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

There is a function that says resize hdtv desktop in the nvidia control pannel. That fixes that, but I still don't know about the sound.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

You should be able to configure the sound output in the control program that you sound card has. If you have integrated then you most likely have a realtek chip. There should be an icon in the taskbar that looks like an orange speaker. Open that and check there.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Running a comp on a 52" 1080p tv

Yeah, I've got realtek. The problem though is I don't know how to make my tv accept a different sound input as video input. It groups stuff together like AV1 (RWY), AV2 (RWY), Component1 (all those colors), component2, HDMI1-4, and this RGB-PC thing. Since HDMI is made to carry sound, the tv assumes it is going to. I don't see anywhere where I can chose a different sound input. It's an LG btw. It is one with 120 Hz, and I don't know the model.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz Nino_1 Overclocking and Modding 9 02-11-2009 02:05 AM
i7 920 & G. Skill 1600 running way too slow Mikepsyche Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 01-25-2009 12:02 AM
Comp running slow... wootwoot HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 12-14-2008 12:49 PM
Computer Running Very Slow!! Please help! johnc123 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-10-2007 11:01 PM
No video but sounds like its running fine Tadow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 06-01-2007 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.