Rumor control: Battlefield 2 is more demanding than CS:S? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 09:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

my nvidia card seems to love cs, my frames are always extremely high, unless at an hdr level, then its lets say maybe 50-80, other than that, it hardly ever drops below 80-100.. i've never checked my fps in bf2 yet, i always forget to turn fraps on, but i got it cranked all the way up, and it skips everyone once in a while, but that may be due to ping.... but it only ever happens in the beginning of a match, loading textures i guess? maybe thats when a 512 card comes in handy?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 11:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
[i]Maybe nvidia cards just don't like cs:s? [/B]
BF2 has been developed for nVidia and CSS for ATI so i would either say BF2 like nVidia cards and CSS ATI cards. i have an x800 and css runs better than bf2 for me.
__________________

[SF]MKM is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 12:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Well CSS does have HDR on it's maps, not all of them though. Valve is going to release an update that gives more maps HDR support. So maybe the HDR drops the fps lower then BF2.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 12:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

CS Source is more Graphically intensive and BF2 is more Memory intensive. Thats how i see it. The reason combat is more laggier in CS than in BF2 is because of all the Graphics and reflections and Advanced lighting techniques such as HDR etc that u dont find in BF2.

BF2 requires a lot more memory to store Vehicles and maps etc.
adam02 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 01:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

well, Nos's recant of his average fps gave me a scare until i looked at his 3dmark score. He obviously has a card better than a 7800gt. What is your card, exactly?

My fps in BF:2 is usually 80 but does occasionally drop down to 50 fps or a bit lower. CS:S on the other hand, is usually at 80 as well but drops down to 30-50 fps regularly and every single time a fire fight occurs. It doesn't make sense that CS:S works well on older computers when it's graphics intensive. Maybe it works well on older computers with good graphics cards?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your issue is most likely forceware conflicts
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

And that can be solved how?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:11 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

You need to clean out any ATI/Nvidia drivers then dowload the latest Nvidia drivers. I used this before to remove some old drivers: http://www.drivercleaner.net/professional.html. It's freeware and so far it's worked for me. Then go to Nvidia.com and get the newest forceware there is.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
my nvidia card seems to love cs, my frames are always extremely high, unless at an hdr level, then its lets say maybe 50-80, other than that, it hardly ever drops below 80-100.. i've never checked my fps in bf2 yet, i always forget to turn fraps on, but i got it cranked all the way up, and it skips everyone once in a while, but that may be due to ping.... but it only ever happens in the beginning of a match, loading textures i guess? maybe thats when a 512 card comes in handy?
You don't need fraps to check framerates in BF2.

Type "renderer.drawfps 1" in the console. It will be displayed in the top left corner.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 09:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

I used a driver cleaning utility before installing the latest drivers, so that can't be it.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.