Router Help!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2015, 04:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Yeah, really an "N" router is good enough at the moment for actual internet access as for the majority of people, the internet speed is limited even more greatly so by their Internet Service Provider (ISP).

If you want to share files etc on your local wireless network, then getting a better spec router, for example, an 802.11 AC spec one, would be preferable if you have the equivalent spec wireless cards in your devices. Most devices are still only using the N spec anyway, so there's very little point.
__________________

cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 08:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Well I might hold off then. I didn't know if the 802.11 ac had better range and what not?

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
__________________

nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 10:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

You have to understand that wireless bandwidth is shared between devices. So something like AC1300Mb means that bandwidth on one radio (5GHz Radio 1) is shared between all devices connected to it. When you're hooked up via ethernet you have a full 1Gb going to each devices (if supported). Does that make sense? Wireless is also half duplex, which means when it says you're connected at 300Mb it really means 150Mb speeds (which would still be fast enough for your internet package).

If you game on your laptop it's beneficial to go with a cable to reduce pings because local wireless adds latency (ms) to your online gaming. So say when I'm on BF4 and have a ping of 4ms if I'm on wireless that could be 10ms realistically.

Now to the rest, consumer routers and wireless technology aren't the best because they have to handle absolutely everything. NAT, local routing, packet handling, wireless client priority, ect ect. To properly setup a good wireless environment you want an enterprise wireless AP because they are made to handle high traffic and it takes the load off your already bogged down router/modem. So what I would do is buy something like this AP and hook it up centralized in your house via ethernet to your router/modem and disable the wireless on your router/modem to reduce crosstalk.

The reason I was asking who your ISP was is because if you have Comcast, Time Warner Cable, Charter, or Cox you can get a Surfboard 6141 to handle the modem part and then route that to a better network setup granted money isn't a problem. I could set you up with a serious but practical setup if you wanted.

Edit: I guess it would be best to add this too. Wireless transmission rates also greatly vary depending on signal strength. If you have low signal your latency will be higher and bandwidth a lot lower.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Alright awesome. Yeah I have fiber optics through a company called Wabash communications. I'll look into doing all that. That actually explained it pretty well thanks.

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Really, fiber with speeds like that? Are you at the college getting a straight ethernet line from a dorm?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Na I live in celina Ohio and they ran fiber optics cables under the street... That's really all I know. Time Warner doesn't even off those speeds here so I was happy.

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:27 AM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

So how do they have your internet setup to your house then? Still haven't really answered that question.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:31 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Um yesterday they came and ran wires into my house.. They are hooked into this box along with my router.

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Can you show the box?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Router Help!!!!!

Yeah I'm going home now I'll take a pic of it then...

Sent from my D6708 using Tapatalk
__________________

nheppeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
laptop won't connect to router with or without router but can find it - help please! loubee Laptops and Notebooks 2 08-07-2012 01:13 PM
router to router setup help plz!! hitm4n666 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-25-2007 03:01 PM
Anyone familiar with Netgear Router Setup??? (need HeLp configuring router!!!) Rawan AbuSalman Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 12-08-2005 10:28 AM
Why is my Belkin 11b router wireless router so slow? dannyual767 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 03-15-2004 03:53 PM
router into a router? telemachus Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 10-10-2003 05:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.