romur about hard drive capacity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default romur about hard drive capacity

well, i just seen something i felt very weird, people always complain that the hard drive came in and was written to be 80gb 160gb etc but when formated, and installed windows there is always appear to be a few gbs or even a few ten gbs less, but it is supposed to be normal, but why? and the weirest thing is that my friend had a dell media pc, when it came in, the hard drive was about 180gb, and after they got formated and reinstalled win xp it became 127gb, when i had experience with a seagate 160gb hard drive, formated got the same result--127gb, so i suspect that his dell pc is using the same hd, but how can u explain when the first time it came in got as big as 180gb?? if what i suspect is correct is there a way to format a 160gb hard drive in to a closely 180gb hard drive?? can someone explain this to me?
__________________

gohand is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You have to install SP1a or edit your registry to use more than 127GB's. You have to enable LBA 48 bit mode.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

can u be more specific? how can i change in the registry, in fact the windows is updated to as sp2 but still 127, is it the maximum capasity for that is 127gb? if so howcome a friend of mine had a wd hd same 160gb same setup but had 149gb? is there a way to make it's size become normal before formating the hd? And in fact when it format it already detected as that least gbs well it not formating the entire drive? thx for your help a lot!
gohand is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=72690
make an XP disk with SP2 (or at least SP1a)
this is legal as long as you have an original copy of XP

then if you need to reformat again, you will be able to get the full capacity from that CD
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If the size is limited to 127GB you need SP1a or SP2. I don't know how to enable it in your registry, but you can use X-Setup to enable LBA 48bit support. Use at own risk and backup first: http://www.x-setup.net/

If it shows 149GB instead of 160GB it is normal, cause HDD manufacturers use 1GB=1000MB and Windows uses 1GB=1024MB.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

but howcome some friend had his sp2 installed and still had 127 and the other also had it installed(but using wd, different hd) had 149gb?
gohand is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Some hard drives require a bios update as well and some require you to run a patch.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.