The Right CPU - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 07:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

I have an ATI Radeon 9250 256mb PCI video card. My total budget is around $500.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:07 PM   #22 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Ouch... I'd aim for a 6800GS and a cheap PCIe mobo. Along with a kit of 2x512mb valueram. Biostar makes some great motherboards if you're really on a budget.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Lol... ok here I go again... I'm gonna pimp my budget setup...

Biostar G6100 mobo s 754
Sempron64 (the number you get will depend on your budget)
Gig of RAM, bout ~$70.
Now That's low ending it. I'd shoot for a s939...like this setup...

You can get that for about $170, but if you have $500 then by all means try for one of these setups....

Having the 9250 is pointless, I have one and NVidia's new G6100 integrated chipset runs better than the thing.
With that budget you could get something like...

Here's a possible dual core setup, you'd get the processor, a G6100 mobo and 1gb ram. Use the onboard video till you save up for a 6600GT or 6800GS.
x2 3800
G6150 mobo That's the avalible ones, it's on the G6150 which is a little better than the std G6100, the Gigabyte, ASUS, and MSI are all good brands so it's up to you.
OCZ 1gb RAM Tho I'd also suggest you pick up a really cheap stick of 128 or 256mb ram because you'll need to allocate it to the onboard video.

Or, if you feel like sticking to a single core proc with better gfx now...(which I'd say nab a dualcore and wait to get an awsome gfx card)
Here's a possible set up.

Gigabyte mobo

Athlon 3200 This is fine for quite a bit of stuff, you could always OC it if you had to

OCZ 1gb RAM Same ram, it should be pretty good

Then get a 6800GS. I'd buy the eVGA or Gigabyte one, it's up to you.


eVGA 6800GS

Gigabyte 6800GS

With a $500 budget there's no way you shouldn't jump to a new socket and have pcie as an option. I'd go for the setup with the dualcore proccessor, that'd be the best for future proofing your comp, and then you could buy something like the 6800GS later. I'd say go with that because the onboard GFX for that mobo performs as well, or better than the GFX card you have now, and is way more compatible with games. But if you want much better GFX now then go w/ the 2nd setup, but that one goes over by about $25.

Hope that help you get an idea of how much you can steach $500 out to. I see way to many people spend money only to have to spend a ton more just a little farther down the road.
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeedAcpu
I think im gonna stick with the amd 3700
I got a amd 3700+ this christmas, i love it so far.
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:56 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
A 2400+ runs at 1.6GHz but uts just as fast if not faster than a 2.4ghz p4
the AMD Athlon 2400+ runs at 2.0Ghz.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:23 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

I just read up on the dual proccesors so I think I'll defianately be getting it.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:26 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

X2 3800+?
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:35 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Ya DC is the way to go f you got the $$$... Your budget pretty much only allows for the x2 3800, but also look for the Opteron 165 processor. It's AMD's server/workstation line and it's the x2 3800's opteron equivlent. It's a lot better because it OC's like mad.

Good Luck w/ your comp.
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:42 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Wait so whats difference between opteron 165 and x2 3800?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:49 PM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The Opteron has 2 x 1MB L2 cache. Other than that, nothing really. The Opteron sometimes overclocks higher.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.