Is this right... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 04:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Default Is this right...

My dad said if i get a amd 64 ill have to get the windows xp 64bit version to utilize the other 32 bits of a 64bit cpu....is that true? Our not? thanks.
__________________

computer-dumb is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well to fully utilize the chip and all it's capabilities yeah you'd need to...but currently Win64 is crap and the official and completel win64 won't be out for a while
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah i'm facing the same problem. I am gettin an X2 soon but i've been told Windows 64bit edition dosn't work with some games so i dont really know what i should do.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

don't bother with it until longhorn comes out
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

mm cough

VISTA
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
mm cough

VISTA
mmmm COUGH, guess what the codename for vista is....oh well I'll be damned it's LONGHORN
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
mmmm COUGH, guess what the codename for vista is....oh well I'll be damned it's LONGHORN
And we are all using Whitler here as well.

Nobody calls OS's by codewords anymore
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 10:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Just go with whatever sounds cooler, lol.

Your Dad is right; If you want to fully use the processor, then you'll need a 64-bit operating system. But right now, Windows XP 64-bit is pretty crappy. Add that to how crappy windows usually is and you have why so few people use it. Besides, half the hardware doesn't even have 64-bit drivers yet so...it won't run.

The 64-bit processors will be fully utilized when REAL 64-bit OSes come out like Windows Vista/Longhorn. When buying a 64-bit OS right now, think of it as future proofing your PC since a 32-bit processor won't be able to run 64-bit apps.

Besides...all the high-end chips nowadays are 64bit. Even the Semprons (budget) and Turions (mobile) went to 64 bit.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 10:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
mm cough

VISTA
vista sucks. i wont be getting it. i will have xp as long as possible. after all 98 is still around. xp will be here for a looooooong time to come. over at xtremesystems, a few people have the latest beta of vista, and from a fresh install, with nothing else installed, it eats over 500mb of memory. not to mention that it will be limited to opengl 1.4. i think i see what m$ is doing now. the reason they are limiting it to opengl 1.4 is to force game makers to use d3d, thus making gaming on linux and mac nonexistent, and effectively eliminating all competition. it makes me sick. i think what they are also trying to do is make gaming on the pc not as good as on consoles, forcing people to buy the xbox 360. i for one will not be buying vista, or downloading it for that matter .

edit:
also forgot to add, that in vista, not only will opengl be limited to 1.4, but it will be emulated through d3d, basicly, taking a big chunk of preformance and quality out of the crippled functionality it will already have.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Default

so dont get xp 64? keep my xp ?
__________________

computer-dumb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.